CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Archers card — Clash Royale

Archers

common3 Elixir

A pair of lightly armored ranged attackers. They'll help you take down ground and air units, but you're on your own with hair coloring advice.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaTraining Camp
Released
Elixir Cost3
Raritycommon
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
0.9 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
5
Projectile Speed
600

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x2

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Archers' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Archers stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start1194347
Level 21304752
Level 31435257
Level 41585763
Level 51736370
Level 61907077
Level 72097684
Level 82298493
Level 925293103
Level 10277102113
Level 11Tournament304112124
Level 12334123136
Level 13367136151
Level 14403149165
Level 15442164182
Level 16Max486180200

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Archers deploy as two independent 3-elixir Common troop units (304 HP / 112 damage each at tournament level 11), each attacking Air & Ground on its own 0.9s cadence with no splash and no pooled HP — the commonly cited "224 combined damage" is just the arithmetic sum of both units' 112 hits landing on one target in the same instant, not a distinct mechanic. The Evolution form (live since 6 Nov 2023) shares identical HP and normal damage with Base but extends range 5→6 tiles and adds a purely distance-triggered Power Shot: a boosted single-target arrow that fires automatically instead of the normal hit whenever the target is 4–6 tiles away (currently 140 damage at L11, 125% of normal, per Supercell's 4 Aug 2026 "Final August 2026 Balance Changes"). Real-game fidelity caveats: a 0.1s deploy-stagger between the two units (since 2 Jun 2020) and Evolution's Power Shot are both unmodeled by Crownstats' own Duel Simulator/Interaction Lab.

  • Type: Troop. Rarity: Common. Elixir cost: 3 (identical for both Base and Evolution).

  • Base form released 4 January 2016, during Clash Royale's regional iOS soft-launch phase — several weeks ahead of the game's actual worldwide/global launch on 2 March 2016 — as one of the cards available in Training Camp from day one.

  • Evolution form released 6 November 2023.

  • Unlock arena is Training Camp, available from the very start of the game.

  • Archers has Base and Evolution forms only — there is no Hero version of this card.

  • Damage per unit (normal hit) at Level 11 is 112 for both Base and Evolution.

  • Evolution's Power Shot damage at Level 11 is currently 140, following Supercell's 4 Aug 2026 "Final August 2026 Balance Changes" patch.

  • Hit Speed is 0.9 sec for both Base and Evolution at Level 11 (current value; last changed 7 Feb 2023 from 1.1s→0.9s, no later change found).

  • EvolutionEvolved Archers keeps identical hitpoints and normal damage to the base troop, but extends range from 5 to 6 tiles and adds Power Shot — a boosted single-target arrow that fires automatically instead of the normal hit whenever the target is 4-6 tiles away, currently 140 damage at level 11 after an August 2026 cut from 168.

Also in Merge Tactics

Archers also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Archers in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Archers work?

Archers deploy as two independent 3-elixir Common troop units (304 HP / 112 damage each at tournament level 11), each attacking Air & Ground on its own 0.9s cadence with no splash…

What is Archers's elixir cost and rarity?

Archers costs 3 elixir and is a common card.

Top Archers Decks by Meta Score

40 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Graveyard ControlLow Sample

Graveyard Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.1
Battles64
Cycle9.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Archers card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Graveyard Control

Graveyard Control Deck

Win Rate54.7%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.1
Battles375
Cycle9.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Royal HogsHigh Confidence

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate51.3%
Usage0.7%
Elixir3.4
Battles1.3K
Cycle9.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate55.9%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles161
Cycle12.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Archers card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate57.0%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles121
Cycle9.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6X-BowHigh Confidence

X-Bow Deck

Win Rate50.2%
Usage1.0%
Elixir3.0
Battles1.8K
Cycle7.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
X-Bow card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate51.5%
Usage0.4%
Elixir4.4
Battles691
Cycle9.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Archers card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Unclassified

Unclassified Deck

Win Rate51.8%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.3
Battles392
Cycle9.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles65
Cycle8.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10X-Bow

X-Bow Deck

Win Rate51.1%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles223
Cycle7.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
X-Bow card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Electro GiantLow Sample

Electro Giant Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles43
Cycle12.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Electro Giant card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Mortar

Mortar Deck

Win Rate51.0%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles157
Cycle7.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
6.8K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Archers — Decks & Stats | CrownStats