CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Barbarians card — Clash Royale

Barbarians

common5 Elixir

A horde of melee attackers with mean mustaches and even meaner tempers.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaBarbarian Bowl
Released
Elixir Cost5
Raritycommon
Max Level16
Evolution1 Cycle

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.4 sec
First Hit
0.4 sec
Targets
Ground
Range
Melee: Short (0.7)

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x5

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Barbarians' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Barbarians stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start2807553
Level 23088258
Level 33389064
Level 43729970
Level 540810977
Level 644812085
Level 749213294
Level 8540144102
Level 9593159113
Level 10652174124
Level 11Tournament716192137
Level 12786210150
Level 13865231165
Level 14949254181
Level 151,041279199
Level 16Max1,145306218

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Barbarians is a 5-Elixir Common troop card that deploys five single-target, melee, ground-targeting fighters in a spread/staggered formation. At tournament-standard level 11 each Barbarian has 716 HP; the base-card snapshot lists 191 damage per hit (136 DPS) on a 1.4-second swing cycle, with a much faster 0.4-second first swing after engaging a target. Note: the Evolution snapshot lists a slightly different non-boosted figure for what should be the same underlying unit (192 damage per hit / 137 DPS) — this entry could not resolve which figure is authoritative, so it is flagged here as an open discrepancy rather than smoothed into a "191-192" range (see unresolved notes). Its Evolution keeps the same base stats but periodically triggers a "Rage" buff — the same underlying effect used by the Rage spell, Lumberjack's death-rage, and Evolved Battle Ram — that speeds up hit rate and movement by 30% for 5 seconds, without adding any bonus hitpoints (the old +10% HP bonus was removed in the August 2026 rebalance). The Evolution snapshot states boosted DPS as 197; independently recomputing from the public hit-speed/damage/boost fields predicts damage/(hit_speed*(1-boost)) = 192/0.98 ≈ 195.9, which rounds to 196 — a 1-point gap that this entry could not explain from any confirmed source (see unresolved notes). The card's stats have been actively tuned through 2026: hit speed and hitpoints were both adjusted in March 2026, the shared Rage buff was nerfed in October 2025, and hitpoints/Rage duration were reworked again in August 2026 — all of which the current snapshot already reflects and which are backed by primary Supercell blog posts. Barbarians has been in Clash Royale since the game's 2016 launch window: it was present at the game's regional soft-launch on 4 January 2016 (a small set of countries), ahead of Clash Royale's actual worldwide/global release on 2 March 2016 — the 4 January date is not itself a "global launch."

  • Barbarians is a Common troop card costing 5 Elixir that spawns 5 ground, melee (Short range, 0.7 tiles) units per cast, with Medium movement speed (60), 1 sec deploy time, 1.4 sec hit speed, and a 0.4 sec first-hit speed. At tournament-standard level 11 each unit has 716 hitpoints, deals 191 damage per hit, and does 136 damage per second.

  • Barbarians are frequently dated to 4 January 2016 — but that date is Clash Royale's limited regional iOS soft-launch (Canada, Hong Kong, Australia, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland, Finland, and New Zealand), not a global launch. Clash Royale's actual worldwide release (all platforms, all regions) was 2 March 2016. Barbarians therefore released during Clash Royale's phased 2016 rollout: regional soft-launch 4 January 2016, ahead of the 2 March 2016 worldwide release.

  • Checked for supersession: Supercell's own 'Final August Balance Changes' post (published August 4, 2026) confirms Barbarians' level-11 hitpoints are 716 — the exact figure already present in the LOCAL_SNAPSHOT — so that snapshot value is current and not stale.

  • Before the August 2026 patch, Barbarians had 691 HP at level 11 — itself raised from 670 by the March 4, 2026 balance update. That 691 value is now superseded by the current 716.

  • The same March 4, 2026 update slowed Barbarians' hit speed from 1.3 sec to 1.4 sec (+8% slower interval) — this is the value still live today and matches the snapshot's '1.4 sec' hit_speed.

  • EvolutionEvolved Barbarians carry the same 716 HP as the base card and deal 192 damage/137 DPS at level 11 when not enraged, rising to 197 DPS for 5 seconds while their Rage effect is active.

  • Evolutionthe August 4, 2026 patch extended Evolved Barbarians' Rage duration from 3 sec to 5 sec (+67%) while simultaneously removing their old +10% bonus-hitpoints perk (now +0%), i.e. the evolution now matches the base card's HP exactly and instead offers a longer speed-buff window — this is why the snapshot's evolution and base level-11 hitpoints are both 716.

  • Combat interaction / targeting quirk: the 5 Barbarians land in a spread star formation with a staggered deploy timing between individual units (a 0.15 sec stagger added in a March 4, 2019 balance update), specifically so that a single small-radius area-damage spell landing at the moment of deployment cannot catch all 5 units at once.

Also in Merge Tactics

Barbarians also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Barbarians in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Barbarians work?

Barbarians is a 5-Elixir Common troop card that deploys five single-target, melee, ground-targeting fighters in a spread/staggered formation

What is Barbarians's elixir cost and rarity?

Barbarians costs 5 elixir and is a common card.

Top Barbarians Decks by Meta Score

44 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1LavaLoonLow Sample

LavaLoon Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles72
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Miner Control

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate57.8%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles154
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Miner ControlHigh Confidence

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate51.1%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.6
Battles540
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.0
Battles572
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5LavaLoon

LavaLoon Deck

Win Rate50.4%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.1
Battles472
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Log Bait

Log Bait Deck

Win Rate54.0%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.6
Battles137
Cycle15.0
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate48.6%
Usage0.4%
Elixir3.8
Battles774
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8LavaLoon

LavaLoon Deck

Win Rate51.3%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles226
Cycle12.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles73
Cycle10.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Goblin Demolisher card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles82
Cycle12.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Royal GiantLow Sample

Royal Giant Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles60
Cycle14.0
Royal Giant card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12MortarLow Sample

Mortar Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles45
Cycle13.0
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
5.3K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago