CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Evolution Barbarians card — Clash Royale

Evolution Barbarians

common5 ElixirEvolution

These Barbarians have grown stronger through Evolution! Not only do they now have glorious hair, but they also gain extra Speed and Hitspeed with each attack.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaBarbarian Bowl
Evolution released
Elixir Cost5
Raritycommon
Max Level16
Evolution1 Cycle

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.4 sec
First Hit
0.4 sec
Targets
Ground
Range
Melee: Short (0.7)

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x5

What the Evolution Adds

Compared with Barbarians
Evolution
1 Cycle
Every second play evolves
Base stats
Unchanged
Same hitpoints, damage and attack as Barbarians

New mechanics

Rage on attack

Every attack

Every attack gives the Evolved Barbarians a Rage boost that increases their attack speed and movement speed by 30% for 5 seconds.

Attack & movement speed
+30%
Rage duration
5 sec

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Evolution Barbarians' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Evolution Barbarians stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per secondBoosted damage per second
Level 1Start280745276
Level 2308815783
Level 3338906492
Level 43729970102
Level 540810877111
Level 644811985122
Level 749213193135
Level 8540144102148
Level 9593159113163
Level 10652175125180
Level 11Tournament716192137197
Level 12786211150217
Level 13865232165239
Level 14949256182263
Level 151,041281200289
Level 16Max1,145309220318

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Mechanics verified against Season 86 (August 2026)

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Barbarians is a 5-Elixir Common troop card that deploys five single-target, melee, ground-targeting fighters in a spread/staggered formation. At tournament-standard level 11 each Barbarian has 716 HP; the base-card snapshot lists 191 damage per hit (136 DPS) on a 1.4-second swing cycle, with a much faster 0.4-second first swing after engaging a target. Note: the Evolution snapshot lists a slightly different non-boosted figure for what should be the same underlying unit (192 damage per hit / 137 DPS) — this entry could not resolve which figure is authoritative, so it is flagged here as an open discrepancy rather than smoothed into a "191-192" range (see unresolved notes). Its Evolution keeps the same base stats but periodically triggers a "Rage" buff — the same underlying effect used by the Rage spell, Lumberjack's death-rage, and Evolved Battle Ram — that speeds up hit rate and movement by 30% for 5 seconds, without adding any bonus hitpoints (the old +10% HP bonus was removed in the August 2026 rebalance). The Evolution snapshot states boosted DPS as 197; independently recomputing from the public hit-speed/damage/boost fields predicts damage/(hit_speed*(1-boost)) = 192/0.98 ≈ 195.9, which rounds to 196 — a 1-point gap that this entry could not explain from any confirmed source (see unresolved notes). The card's stats have been actively tuned through 2026: hit speed and hitpoints were both adjusted in March 2026, the shared Rage buff was nerfed in October 2025, and hitpoints/Rage duration were reworked again in August 2026 — all of which the current snapshot already reflects and which are backed by primary Supercell blog posts. Barbarians has been in Clash Royale since the game's 2016 launch window: it was present at the game's regional soft-launch on 4 January 2016 (a small set of countries), ahead of Clash Royale's actual worldwide/global release on 2 March 2016 — the 4 January date is not itself a "global launch."

  • Barbarians is a Common troop card costing 5 Elixir that spawns 5 ground, melee (Short range, 0.7 tiles) units per cast, with Medium movement speed (60), 1 sec deploy time, 1.4 sec hit speed, and a 0.4 sec first-hit speed. At tournament-standard level 11 each unit has 716 hitpoints, deals 191 damage per hit, and does 136 damage per second.

  • Barbarians are frequently dated to 4 January 2016 — but that date is Clash Royale's limited regional iOS soft-launch (Canada, Hong Kong, Australia, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland, Finland, and New Zealand), not a global launch. Clash Royale's actual worldwide release (all platforms, all regions) was 2 March 2016. Barbarians therefore released during Clash Royale's phased 2016 rollout: regional soft-launch 4 January 2016, ahead of the 2 March 2016 worldwide release.

  • Checked for supersession: Supercell's own 'Final August Balance Changes' post (published August 4, 2026) confirms Barbarians' level-11 hitpoints are 716 — the exact figure already present in the LOCAL_SNAPSHOT — so that snapshot value is current and not stale.

  • Before the August 2026 patch, Barbarians had 691 HP at level 11 — itself raised from 670 by the March 4, 2026 balance update. That 691 value is now superseded by the current 716.

  • The same March 4, 2026 update slowed Barbarians' hit speed from 1.3 sec to 1.4 sec (+8% slower interval) — this is the value still live today and matches the snapshot's '1.4 sec' hit_speed.

  • EvolutionEvolved Barbarians carry the same 716 HP as the base card and deal 192 damage/137 DPS at level 11 when not enraged, rising to 197 DPS for 5 seconds while their Rage effect is active.

  • Evolutionthe August 4, 2026 patch extended Evolved Barbarians' Rage duration from 3 sec to 5 sec (+67%) while simultaneously removing their old +10% bonus-hitpoints perk (now +0%), i.e. the evolution now matches the base card's HP exactly and instead offers a longer speed-buff window — this is why the snapshot's evolution and base level-11 hitpoints are both 716.

  • Combat interaction / targeting quirk: the 5 Barbarians land in a spread star formation with a staggered deploy timing between individual units (a 0.15 sec stagger added in a March 4, 2019 balance update), specifically so that a single small-radius area-damage spell landing at the moment of deployment cannot catch all 5 units at once.

Also in Merge Tactics

Barbarians also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Barbarians in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Barbarians work?

Barbarians is a 5-Elixir Common troop card that deploys five single-target, melee, ground-targeting fighters in a spread/staggered formation

What is Barbarians's elixir cost and rarity?

Barbarians costs 5 elixir and is a common card.

What does Barbarians's Evolution change?

Evolved Barbarians carry the same 716 HP as the base card and deal 192 damage/137 DPS at level 11 when not enraged, rising to 197 DPS for 5 seconds while their Rage effect is active.

How often is Evolution Barbarians used in ranked decks?

CrownStats has tracked Evolution Barbarians in 22 distinct decks, totaling 3.3K ranked battle appearances, over the last 7 days.

Top Evolution Barbarians Decks by Meta Score

22 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1LavaLoonLow Sample

LavaLoon Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles72
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Miner Control

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate57.8%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles154
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Miner ControlHigh Confidence

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate51.1%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.6
Battles540
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.0
Battles572
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5LavaLoon

LavaLoon Deck

Win Rate50.4%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.1
Battles472
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate48.6%
Usage0.4%
Elixir3.8
Battles774
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles56
Cycle13.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles32
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9ControlLow Sample

Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles68
Cycle13.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles96
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Hut card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.6
Battles38
Cycle15.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Mirror card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12LavaLoonLow Sample

LavaLoon Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles30
Cycle11.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
3.3K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago