CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Bats card — Clash Royale

Bats

common2 Elixir

Spawns a handful of tiny flying creatures. Think of them as sweet, purple... balls of DESTRUCTION!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaBuilder's Workshop
Released
Elixir Cost2
Raritycommon
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.3 sec
First Hit
0.6 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
Melee: Medium (1.2)

Movement

Movement Speed
Very Fast (120)
Transport
Air

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x5

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Bats' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Bats stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start323123
Level 2353426
Level 3383829
Level 4424232
Level 5464635
Level 6515038
Level 7565542
Level 8616146
Level 9676751
Level 10747456
Level 11Tournament818162
Level 12898968
Level 13989875
Level 1410810883
Level 1511911991
Level 16Max130130100

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Bats is a 2-Elixir Common troop that deploys a swarm of five identical, very fast, melee, Air-transport troops that can each target both Air and Ground. Individually paper-thin (81 HP, 81 damage at level 11) but cheap and numerous, they're used for cheap chip damage, tank support, and air defense. Its Evolution turns the swarm into "Vampire Bats": every attack triggers two self-healing pulses, letting an Evolved Bat overheal up to double its HP the longer it survives in combat, at the cost of needing 2 non-evolved cycles between evolved deployments.

  • Base Bats at tournament-standard Level 11: 2 Elixir cost, spawns x5 troops, 81 hitpoints and 81 damage per hit each, Very Fast movement speed (120), 1 sec deploy time, Melee range classified Medium (1.2 tiles), targets Air & Ground, and the troops themselves are Air-transport (they fly).

  • Evolutionevery attack landed by an Evolved Bat triggers its self-heal — 2 healing pulses spaced 0.5 sec apart, each restoring 38 HP (76 HP/sec while pulsing) — but the heal only applies to the individual Bat that made contact, not the whole swarm.

  • Evolutionthe self-heal can overheal an Evolved Bat past its listed 122 HP, up to a cap of 244 HP (exactly double) if it keeps landing hits without dying. A Bat that has dropped to near 0 HP already surpasses its 122 HP base value after just 2 attacks (4 heal ticks × 38 HP = 152 HP healed, more than the base HP pool), and one that keeps attacking without dying can fully cap out at 244 HP after about 7 heal ticks total (~4 attacks worth of healing).

  • EvolutionBats' Evolution slot needs 2 cycles between evolved deployments — after an Evolved Bats play, the next 2 times Bats is played from that slot it comes out as regular (non-evolved) Bats before the following play evolves again, so roughly 1 in every 3 Bats deployments is the evolved version.

  • Balance history: on November 13, 2023, Supercell buffed Evolved Bats' First Hit Speed from 0.5s to 0.2s (+60%) specifically so the evolution could "activate their vampiric Hitpoint stealing faster," extending its effective lifespan in fights.

  • Balance history: on May 7, 2024, Supercell nerfed Evolved Bats by changing their "Bonus First Hit Speed" from 0.3s to 0.6s (removing the extra-fast opening strike the evolution had over base Bats), stating "Evolved Bats will have as much potential as before, but getting maximum value will require more support." The same patch separately buffed Evolved Valkyrie: her tornado-pull evolution ability "will now destroy Skeletons and Bats in one attack" — a documented combat interaction that affects Bats, but this is Evolved Valkyrie's evolution ability, not the separate Tornado spell card.

  • Combat interaction: The Log and other ground-only spells/troops cannot hit Bats at all, because Bats are classified as an Air-transport troop (despite themselves being able to target Air & Ground) — a 2-Elixir Log whiffs completely on a Bats swarm, forcing players to use an air-capable answer (Zap, Arrows, an air-targeting troop, etc.) instead.

  • Historical: shortly after Bats' general release, Supercell temporarily reduced their spawn count from x5 to x4 in a mid-2017 balance update, before restoring it to x5 later the same year — the count has stood at x5 ever since (matching the current LOCAL_SNAPSHOT).

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Bats work?

Bats is a 2-Elixir Common troop that deploys a swarm of five identical, very fast, melee, Air-transport troops that can each target both Air and Ground

What is Bats's elixir cost and rarity?

Bats costs 2 elixir and is a common card.

Top Bats Decks by Meta Score

63 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles57
Cycle8.0
Bats card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Miner ControlLow Sample

Miner Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles39
Cycle10.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3UnclassifiedHigh Confidence

Unclassified Deck

Win Rate53.7%
Usage0.7%
Elixir2.8
Battles1.3K
Cycle8.0
Bats card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4MortarLow Sample

Mortar Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles30
Cycle10.0
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Goblinstein card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate54.7%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.1
Battles243
Cycle9.0
Bats card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Miner ControlLow Sample

Miner Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles87
Cycle9.0
Bats card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Beat Down

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate52.5%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.8
Battles482
Cycle10.0
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles31
Cycle7.0
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Unclassified

Unclassified Deck

Win Rate53.6%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles211
Cycle12.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate49.9%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.6
Battles621
Cycle9.0
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Prince card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles30
Cycle11.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Prince card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles55
Cycle10.0
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
7.0K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago