CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale

Battle Healer

rare4 Elixir

With each attack, she unleashes a powerful healing aura that restores hitpoints to friendly troops.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaFrozen Peak
Released
Elixir Cost4
Rarityrare
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
2 sec
First Hit
0.3 sec
Targets
Ground
Range
Melee: Long (1.6)

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Special Mechanics

Active Healing

Heal Speed
4 pulses every 1 sec
Time Between Pulses
0.25 sec
Radius
3
Target
Friendly Troops

Spawn Healing

Heal Speed
4 pulses every 1 sec
Time Between Pulses
0.25
Radius
2.5
Target
Friendly Troops

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Battle Healer's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Battle Healer stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per secondSpawn healing per secondActive healing per secondSpawn healing per pulseActive healing per pulse
Level 3Start9071256296482412
Level 499713869104522613
Level 51,09515175116562914
Level 61,20016683124643116
Level 71,32018391136683417
Level 81,447201100152763819
Level 91,590221110168844221
Level 101,747244122184924623
Level 11Tournament1,92026813420210250.525.5
Level 122,1072951472241125628
Level 132,3173241622441246131
Level 142,5423571782681366734
Level 152,7903921962961487437
Level 16Max3,0674322163241648141

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Battle Healer is a 4-Elixir Rare, single-unit ground melee troop (1920 HP / 268 damage / 134 DPS at level 11) that doubles as a support healer. She has two distinct heal effects: a strong instant "spawn healing" burst on deployment (4 pulses in 1 second, ~202 HP/sec, 2.5-tile radius) that can patch up a push the moment she lands, and a weaker sustained "active healing" aura while she fights (4 pulses/sec, ~102 HP/sec, 3-tile radius). She is also one of Clash Royale's rare "hover" troops — despite counting as a Ground unit for targeting purposes, she crosses the river directly like a flying unit instead of needing a bridge. An August 4, 2026 Supercell rework roughly doubled her damage (148→268) and raised her hit speed and hitpoints, in exchange for removing her ability to heal herself — shifting her from a pure self-sustaining tank into more of an offensive support unit. Supercell's patch post frames this alongside a companion Witch Evolution self-heal nerf as part of a broader stated skepticism toward "recurring healing mechanics" in the game.

  • At tournament-standard level 11, Battle Healer has 1920 hitpoints, deals 268 damage per hit (134 damage/sec), attacks every 2 seconds after an unusually fast 0.3-second first hit, moves at Medium speed (60), deploys in 1 second, and attacks with Long melee range (1.6 tiles) as a single ground-targeting, ground-transport unit for 4 Elixir.

  • These current level-11 stats are the result of a full rework in Supercell's 'Final August Balance Changes' patch, which went live August 4, 2026: damage rose from 148 to 268 (+81%), hit speed slowed from 1.5s to 2s (+33%), and hitpoints rose from 1717 to 1920 (+12%). The blog post frames this within a broader anti-recurring-healing design philosophy, but the specific sentence 'While she's extremely popular on Trophy Road, her persistent self-healing has proven frustrating to play against' is written as introductory text under the adjacent Witch Evolution entry (which received its own self-healing nerf in the same patch), not as Battle-Healer-specific copy. That same paragraph continues: 'More broadly, we don't believe recurring healing mechanics have a healthy place in Clash Royale in their current form. That's why we're also trying a full rework for Battle Healer' — so Supercell does explicitly extend this design rationale to Battle Healer's rework, but via a shared/adjacent paragraph rather than dedicated Battle Healer text. It should not be read as a quote specifically about Battle Healer's own self-healing.

  • Before the final patch shipped, Supercell's earlier work-in-progress 'August Balance Changes' blog post had proposed a much smaller version of the same rework: damage 148→204 (+38%) and hit speed 1.5s→1.6s (+7%), alongside the same heal-radius cut and self-heal removal. These WIP numbers never went live — they were superseded by the larger 268-damage/2s-hit-speed version that actually shipped on August 4, 2026.

  • As part of the same August 2026 rework, Battle Healer no longer heals herself — the official patch text states plainly that she is 'No longer heals herself.' She still heals nearby friendly troops via her spawn and active healing pulses, but her own hitpoints are no longer restored by them.

  • The same patch also shrank her healing radius from 4000 to 3000 game units (roughly 4 tiles down to 3 tiles), a 25% cut. This matches the LOCAL_SNAPSHOT's current active_healing radius of 3 tiles, confirming the snapshot reflects the post-patch radius rather than the older 4-tile value.

  • Plain-English: 'Spawn Healing' is an instant burst effect that fires the moment Battle Healer is deployed — 4 healing pulses over 1 second (one every 0.25s), each restoring 50.5 HP (about 202 HP/sec total) to friendly troops within 2.5 tiles. This lets her immediately top off a damaged push (e.g. countering chip spell damage) as soon as she lands, before she has even attacked anything.

  • Battle Healer is a 'hover' troop: although she is classified as a Ground-target/Ground-transport unit, she moves like a flying unit and can cross the river directly without using a bridge, colliding with air troops during that crossing instead of ground troops — while remaining a valid target for ground-focused defenses at all other times. This hover behavior was introduced for her via a June 10, 2020 balance update and later refined (no longer passes through buildings, pushes back air units, or bounces off the river when knocked back) in the November 18, 2020 Clan Wars Improvement update; only she and Royal Ghost have this trait.

  • Plain-English: the 0.3-second 'first hit speed' means Battle Healer's very first attack after engaging a target lands almost immediately (0.3s) rather than waiting through her full 2-second hit-speed cycle; only her second and later attacks follow the standard 2-second cadence. This lets her start dealing damage — and triggering her active healing pulses — right away when she meets an enemy.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Battle Healer work?

Battle Healer is a 4-Elixir Rare, single-unit ground melee troop (1920 HP / 268 damage / 134 DPS at level 11) that doubles as a support healer

What is Battle Healer's elixir cost and rarity?

Battle Healer costs 4 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Battle Healer Decks by Meta Score

13 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles33
Cycle11.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles65
Cycle10.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles98
Cycle12.0
Executioner card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Golem BeatdownLow Sample

Golem Beatdown Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.5
Battles87
Cycle13.0
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles70
Cycle11.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.6
Battles48
Cycle12.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7ControlLow Sample

Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles75
Cycle4.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Golem Beatdown

Golem Beatdown Deck

Win Rate45.6%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.5
Battles250
Cycle13.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles30
Cycle11.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Golem BeatdownLow Sample

Golem Beatdown Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.5
Battles42
Cycle13.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles38
Cycle14.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Goblinstein card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Golem BeatdownLow Sample

Golem Beatdown Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.5
Battles75
Cycle13.0
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
955 deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Battle Healer — Decks & Stats | CrownStats