CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Berserker card — Clash Royale

Berserker

common2 Elixir

It's surprising how often she needs her axes sharpened, but then again, if you liked hitting things as fast as her, so would you.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaJungle Arena
ReleasedLumber Love season
Elixir Cost2
Raritycommon
Max Level16
EvolutionNone
HeroAvailable

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
0.6 sec
First Hit
0.2 sec
Targets
Ground
Range
Melee: Short (0.8)

Movement

Movement Speed
Fast (90)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Berserker's stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Berserker stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start3503965
Level 23854371
Level 34234880
Level 44655286
Level 55115896
Level 656063105
Level 761670116
Level 867577128
Level 974284140
Level 1081593155
Level 11Tournament896102170
Level 12983112186
Level 131,081123205
Level 141,186136226
Level 151,302149248
Level 16Max1,431164273

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Berserker is a 2-Elixir Common ground melee troop (x1, Fast speed/90, 1s deploy, 0.8-tile melee range, ground-only targeting) built around unusually high DPS-per-Elixir: 896 HP / 102 damage per hit / 0.6s hit speed / 170 DPS at level 11. Her signature quirk is a 0.2s first-hit timer versus her 0.6s normal hit speed — she lands an opening swing far faster than a full attack cycle would suggest, letting her get in an early trade hit. Balance history has swung back and forth: Hit Speed buffed 0.6→0.5s (Feb 2025), Hitpoints raised 8% (Apr 2025) so she "holds her ground" longer in troop fights, then Hit Speed reverted 0.5→0.6s (Oct 2025) to rein in her damage output as a cheap minitank; no further base changes found through Aug 2026. An August 2026 Hero variant (community-labeled "Season 86"; Supercell's own "K.H.A.O.S" launch post does not itself state a season number) adds a single-use "Savage Survival" ability that temporarily boosts her attack speed and makes her invulnerable — Supercell's own launch post describes the effect qualitatively, and its 26 August 2026 balance update set the ability's duration at 3.5 seconds (down from 4). Supercell has not published the exact size of the speed boost or the damage increase, and figures that have circulated for them could not be verified against an official source, so no other numbers are treated as established here.

  • Berserker costs 2 Elixir, is a Common-rarity ground troop deployed as a single unit (x1), moves at Fast speed (90), has a 1 sec deploy time, and attacks in melee range (Short, 0.8 tiles), targeting only Ground units (troops and buildings) — she cannot target or be targeted by air troops directly.

  • At level 11 (tournament standard for a Common card), Berserker has 896 hitpoints, deals 102 damage per hit, and outputs 170 damage per second.

  • Berserker's first attack after she is deployed lands after only 0.2 seconds, roughly three times faster than her normal 0.6-second hit speed — meaning her opening swing comes out almost immediately rather than making her wait a full attack cycle before dealing her first hit. This lets her land a surprise early trade hit against troops that are placed to counter her, before they'd otherwise expect an attack.

  • On 11 Feb 2025, Supercell buffed Berserker's Hit Speed from 0.6 sec to 0.5 sec, a +20% Damage Per Second increase, because 'Berserker ended up weaker than we had hoped.'

  • On 9 Apr 2025, Supercell increased Berserker's hitpoints by 8% (832 → 896 at level 11), officially framed as letting her 'hold her ground against other Troops for a bit longer' — i.e. survive troop-vs-troop trades longer before dying.

  • On 6 Oct 2025, Supercell reverted Berserker's Hit Speed from 0.5 sec back to 0.6 sec (roughly a 17% DPS reduction, 204→170 at level 11), stating Berserker 'has become the best minitank option with a high damage output for only 2 Elixir' and that her DPS was being toned down to line up with other low-cost, mid-hitpoint units.

  • No further balance changes to base Berserker's cost, hitpoints, damage, or hit speed have been published since the 6 Oct 2025 patch — Supercell's July 2026 and August 2026 balance-change blog posts (Seasons 85/86) contain no mention of Berserker, so the LOCAL_SNAPSHOT's level-11 figures (896 HP / 102 dmg / 0.6s hit speed / 170 DPS, 2 Elixir cost) remain the live values as of this verification.

  • As a ground-only unit, Berserker cannot target air troops and will engage the nearest ground troop or building rather than beelining straight for a tower the way pure building-targeters (e.g. Giant) do.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Berserker work?

Berserker is a 2-Elixir Common ground melee troop (x1, Fast speed/90, 1s deploy, 0.8-tile melee range, ground-only targeting) built around unusually high DPS-per-Elixir: 896 HP / 102 damage per hit / 0.6s…

What is Berserker's elixir cost and rarity?

Berserker costs 2 elixir and is a common card.

Top Berserker Decks by Meta Score

40 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1MortarLow Sample

Mortar Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles33
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles35
Cycle6.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles38
Cycle9.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate57.9%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.1
Battles278
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate51.7%
Usage0.7%
Elixir4.5
Battles1.1K
Cycle11.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Hog CycleLow Sample

Hog Cycle Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.5
Battles30
Cycle6.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate57.0%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles121
Cycle9.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Mortar

Mortar Deck

Win Rate55.1%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles176
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles92
Cycle6.0
Princess card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles31
Cycle7.0
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles60
Cycle8.0
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Mighty Miner card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles43
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
3.7K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago