CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale

Dart Goblin

rare3 Elixir

Runs fast, shoots far and chews gum. How does he blow darts with a mouthful of Double Trouble Gum? Years of didgeridoo lessons.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaJungle Arena
Released
Elixir Cost3
Rarityrare
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
0.8 sec
First Hit
0.35 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
6.5
Projectile Speed
800

Movement

Movement Speed
Very Fast (120)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Dart Goblin's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Dart Goblin stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start1237188
Level 41357897
Level 514886107
Level 616394117
Level 7179103128
Level 8196113141
Level 9216125156
Level 10237137171
Level 11Tournament261151188
Level 12286165206
Level 13315182227
Level 14345200250
Level 15379219273
Level 16Max417241301

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Dart Goblin is a 3-Elixir glass cannon that snipes both air and ground threats from a long 6.5-tile range with an almost-instant first shot, trading very low hitpoints for high burst damage and Very Fast movement. His Evolution leaves a lingering poison cloud on darted targets that grows far more dangerous the more times he hits the same target, and his long detection range has made him prone to wandering off his lane — a quirk Supercell has directly patched.

  • Dart Goblin is a 3-Elixir glass cannon that hits both air and ground targets from a long 6.5-tile range. He has only 261 hitpoints, but Very Fast movement and 156 damage per shot give him roughly 195 damage per second.

  • His first dart flies just 0.35 seconds after he's deployed, far quicker than his normal 0.8-second reload between shots afterward — letting him get an immediate hit in on whatever he's dropped to answer before it can close the distance.

  • Dart Goblin joined Clash Royale on 13 January 2017 as a Rare card.

  • Evolutionevery dart the Evolved Dart Goblin lands on a target adds to a stacking poison effect on that target. One hit poisons for 51 damage per second, four cumulative hits push that to 115, and seven cumulative hits unleash a brutal 307 damage per second, spreading in a 1.5-tile radius and also chipping Crown Towers for 13/29/77 damage per second at each stage. Like other Evolutions, he needs to recharge — it takes two deployments of Dart Goblin before the evolved version is ready to use again.

  • In February 2025, Supercell cut Dart Goblin's damage from 142 to 135 (down 5%) to rein in his role as a backbone of Spell Bait decks, while noting he'd still drop a Spear Goblin in a single hit even after the reduction.

  • Supercell reworked Dart Goblin again in August 2025: his hit speed slowed from 0.7 to 0.8 seconds, but his damage jumped from 133 to 156 (up 17%) to compensate, and his Evolution's poison cloud duration was cut from 4 seconds down to just 1. The change was aimed at making him less overwhelming against heavier decks without gutting his overall power, and these are still his current hit speed, damage, and evolution poison duration figures.

  • In March 2026, Supercell trimmed Dart Goblin's sight range from 7.5 tiles down to 7. His detection range had gotten long enough that he'd sometimes abandon his own lane to chase a faraway target on the other side of the Arena — the reduction keeps him from wandering and makes his pathing more consistent.

Also in Merge Tactics

Dart Goblin also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Dart Goblin in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Dart Goblin work?

Dart Goblin is a 3-Elixir glass cannon that snipes both air and ground threats from a long 6.5-tile range with an almost-instant first shot, trading very low hitpoints for high burst damage…

What is Dart Goblin's elixir cost and rarity?

Dart Goblin costs 3 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Dart Goblin Decks by Meta Score

69 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles30
Cycle11.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Cycle

Cycle Deck

Win Rate56.8%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.3
Battles481
Cycle9.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Log BaitHigh Confidence

Log Bait Deck

Win Rate52.8%
Usage1.4%
Elixir2.8
Battles2.4K
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Log BaitHigh Confidence

Log Bait Deck

Win Rate53.1%
Usage0.7%
Elixir2.9
Battles1.2K
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Cycle

Cycle Deck

Win Rate59.1%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles110
Cycle9.0
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Goblin Drill

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate55.9%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles202
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles65
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Log BaitHigh Confidence

Log Bait Deck

Win Rate51.5%
Usage0.4%
Elixir2.9
Battles639
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9ControlLow Sample

Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles88
Cycle10.0
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10LumberLoonLow Sample

LumberLoon Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles58
Cycle9.0
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Log Bait

Log Bait Deck

Win Rate56.4%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles117
Cycle9.0
Princess card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.4%
Elixir3.4
Battles768
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
10.3K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Dart Goblin — Decks & Stats | CrownStats