CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale

Elixir Golem

rare3 Elixir

Splits into two Elixir Golemites when destroyed, which split into two sentient Blobs when defeated. Each part of the Elixir Golem gives your opponent some Elixir when destroyed!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaSerenity Peak
Released
Elixir Cost3
Rarityrare
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.1 sec
First Hit
0.8 sec
Targets
Buildings
Range
Melee: Short (0.8)

Movement

Movement Speed
Slow (45)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Special Mechanics

Elixir Golemite

Hit Speed
1.1 sec
First Hit
0.8 sec
Speed
Medium (60)
Range
Melee: Short (0.8)
Target
Buildings
Count
x2
Transport
Ground

Elixir Blob

Hit Speed
1.1 sec
First Hit
0.8 sec
Speed
Fast (90)
Range
Melee: Short (0.8)
Target
Buildings
Count
x4
Transport
Ground

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Elixir Golem's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Elixir Golem stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelElixir GolemGolemiteBlob
HitpointsDamageDamage per secondHitpointsDamageDamage per secondHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start74111910835560541683027
Level 481513111939166591853329
Level 589414413043072652033632
Level 698015814347379712244036
Level 71,07817415852087792464440
Level 81,18319117357396872704843
Level 91,299209190630106962985348
Level 101,4282302096931161053275852
Level 11Tournament1,5692532307621281163606458
Level 121,7222782528381411283967063
Level 131,8943052779221551404367770
Level 142,0783353041,0141701544798577
Level 152,2803683341,1161871705279485
Level 16Max2,5074043671,22720618758010393

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

A 3-elixir Rare tank that trades damage for huge hitpoints and a built-in economic drawback: when Elixir Golem dies it splits into two Elixir Golemites, and each of those splits again into two Elixir Blobs, handing the opponent elixir back at every stage. It and all its split forms target buildings only, ignoring enemy troops completely as they push toward a Crown Tower.

  • Elixir Golem is a 3-elixir Rare troop that trades raw damage for huge hitpoints: at tournament standard (level 11) it has 1,569 hitpoints and swings for 253 damage every 1.1 seconds (about 229 damage per second), but its very first hit lands much faster, in just 0.8 seconds. It's a slow-moving, melee, ground troop that targets only buildings, so it marches straight past defending troops toward a Crown Tower or defensive building rather than fighting back against whatever attacks it.

  • When Elixir Golem is destroyed it doesn't just die - it splits into two Elixir Golemites, each with 762 hitpoints and 128 damage, moving at a noticeably faster Medium speed than the lumbering original. If a Golemite is then destroyed, it splits again into two Elixir Blobs apiece - four in total from one Golem - each with just 360 hitpoints and 64 damage but moving at Fast speed. Every stage keeps the same 1.1 second hit rhythm and building-only targeting as the original, so fighting off an Elixir Golem is really three fights in a row against progressively weaker but progressively faster opponents. This two-generation split is what sets it apart from the plain Golem, which breaks into a single wave of Golemites and stops there.

  • Elixir Golem only costs 3 elixir to deploy, but destroying it completely hands the opponent 4 elixir back: 1 elixir when the original Golem dies, another 1 elixir split between its two Golemites, and a final 2 elixir split between the four Blobs that spawn last. That built-in refund means a defender who kills the whole chain actually comes out elixir-ahead, so an Elixir Golem push only pays off if it deals enough tower damage to outweigh the elixir handed back on defense.

  • Elixir Golem and both of its split forms target buildings only, so they completely ignore enemy troops and can't be distracted, baited, or tanked by them - they'll walk straight past any defender that isn't a building. The only way to pull one off its path to a Crown Tower is to place a defensive building like a Cannon or Tesla in its way, which it will stop and attack instead.

  • In August 2022, Supercell reworked how Elixir Golem pays out its elixir refund. Previously, all 4 elixir arrived in one lump sum only when the last Blobs died, leaving defenders with nothing back until the fight was basically over. Supercell spread the payout across the whole sequence instead - 1 elixir when the Golem dies, 1 more split between the two Golemites, and the final 2 split between the four Blobs - and compensated by raising the Golem's hitpoints by 9% and the Golemites' hitpoints by 6%, so the earlier payout wasn't a pure nerf. The stated goal was to make Elixir Golem viable on its own, without leaning so heavily on being paired with Battle Healer, Electro Dragon, and Rage in the same deck.

  • In October 2022, Supercell increased the attack speed of every Elixir Golem form - the Golem itself, its Golemites, and its Blobs - by 15%, specifically to make the troop hit harder once it actually reached a Crown Tower after the August rework had left it feeling underpowered. That speed-up is part of why the whole family now attacks at a brisk 1.1 second pace with a fast 0.8 second opening swing.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Elixir Golem work?

A 3-elixir Rare tank that trades damage for huge hitpoints and a built-in economic drawback: when Elixir Golem dies it splits into two Elixir Golemites, and each of those splits again into…

What is Elixir Golem's elixir cost and rarity?

Elixir Golem costs 3 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Elixir Golem Decks by Meta Score

33 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles33
Cycle11.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Unclassified

Unclassified Deck

Win Rate55.9%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles236
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Spirit Empress card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles65
Cycle10.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles98
Cycle12.0
Executioner card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Unclassified

Unclassified Deck

Win Rate48.8%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.8
Battles404
Cycle11.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Golem BeatdownHigh Confidence

Golem Beatdown Deck

Win Rate47.1%
Usage0.5%
Elixir4.1
Battles815
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles37
Cycle13.0
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Executioner card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles55
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Unclassified

Unclassified Deck

Win Rate48.2%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.8
Battles336
Cycle11.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles70
Cycle11.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles32
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Unclassified

Unclassified Deck

Win Rate49.0%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles202
Cycle11.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Elixir Golem card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
3.8K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago