CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale

Fire Spirit

common1 Elixir

The Fire Spirit is on a mission to give you a warm hug. It'd be adorable if it wasn't on fire.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaSpell Valley
Released
Elixir Cost1
Raritycommon
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Attack

Targets
Air & Ground
Range
2.5
Splash Radius
2.3

Movement

Movement Speed
Very Fast (120)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Fire Spirit's stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Fire Spirit stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsArea damage
Level 1Start8484
Level 29292
Level 3101101
Level 4111111
Level 5122122
Level 6134134
Level 7147147
Level 8162162
Level 9178178
Level 10195195
Level 11Tournament215215
Level 12236236
Level 13259259
Level 14284284
Level 15312312
Level 16Max343343

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Fire Spirit is a 1-Elixir Common troop that deploys a single very fast unit able to target both air and ground. Rather than fighting repeatedly, it rushes its target and detonates on contact for one burst of area damage across a 2.3-tile radius, destroying itself in the process — a single-use, splash-damage kamikaze unit rather than a standard sustained attacker.

  • For just 1 Elixir, Fire Spirit sends out a single very fast ground troop with 215 hitpoints that can still chase down air targets as well as ground ones, from up to 2.5 tiles away. It doesn't stick around to fight — it charges in and detonates on contact for 207 area damage, then it's gone.

  • Fire Spirit only gets one attack. The moment it reaches its target it explodes and is removed from the battlefield, so unlike most troops it can't be worn down over multiple hits — it either lands that one hit or gets destroyed first. The explosion itself isn't limited to a single target either: it covers a 2.3-tile radius, so every enemy standing close together takes the full 207 damage rather than a split amount.

  • Because that blast radius is wide relative to its 1-Elixir price tag, Fire Spirit is a popular cheap answer to enemies that clump together — a single spirit can wipe out a whole group of small troops in one explosion, often trading far more Elixir value than it cost to deploy.

  • Fire Spirit has been around since 3 May 2016, but it didn't always work like this — it used to be called 'Fire Spirits,' cost 2 Elixir, and sent out three separate, weaker units at once. Supercell's Summer 2021 update overhauled it completely: the cost dropped to 1 Elixir and the squad shrank to a single spirit, while that spirit gained 109% more hitpoints, 6% more damage, 25% more range, and a 47% bigger explosion radius, turning it into the sturdier, fireball-throwing troop it is today.

  • In February 2025, Supercell widened Fire Spirit's range from 2 tiles to 2.5. The developers said it had been lagging behind Ice Spirit and Electro Spirit, and wanted the extra reach to keep all three spirits feeling consistent with each other.

  • The most recent balance patch cut Fire Spirit's hitpoints from 230 down to 215. That drop was enough to push it below the one-shot threshold of several common defenders — Archers, Archer Queen, Bomber, Musketeer, and Tesla can now each kill a Fire Spirit in a single hit before it reaches them. Supercell made the cut because Spirits as a group had climbed to a combined 53% usage rate among top-200 players and were handing out too much risk-free value.

  • That same patch also stopped Fire Spirit from being able to connect with an enemy Crown Tower on its own, closing off the free chip damage it used to sneak in unsupported. Furnace, which periodically spawns Fire Spirits of its own, had its spawn rate sped up in the same update specifically to offset how much this change weakened it.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Fire Spirit work?

Fire Spirit is a 1-Elixir Common troop that deploys a single very fast unit able to target both air and ground

What is Fire Spirit's elixir cost and rarity?

Fire Spirit costs 1 elixir and is a common card.

Top Fire Spirit Decks by Meta Score

26 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Goblin DrillHigh Confidence

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate52.7%
Usage0.5%
Elixir2.9
Battles810
Cycle7.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Demolisher card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Goblin Drill

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate53.2%
Usage0.2%
Elixir2.6
Battles359
Cycle6.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles92
Cycle6.0
Princess card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.8
Battles44
Cycle6.0
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Mighty Miner card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Void card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate53.6%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles153
Cycle7.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Earthquake card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Goblin Drill

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate51.2%
Usage0.1%
Elixir2.8
Battles252
Cycle6.0
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Goblin DrillHigh Confidence

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate48.5%
Usage0.4%
Elixir2.8
Battles780
Cycle7.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Goblin Drill

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate53.3%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.5
Battles122
Cycle6.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9X-BowLow Sample

X-Bow Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles41
Cycle5.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
X-Bow card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Hog CycleLow Sample

Hog Cycle Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles58
Cycle11.0
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
Copy unavailable: Musketeer would need the Wild slot, where the game lets you pick its Evolution or Hero form.View Stats
#11X-Bow

X-Bow Deck

Win Rate51.2%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles121
Cycle5.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
X-Bow card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles30
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
3.6K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago