CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale

Flying Machine

rare4 Elixir

The Master Builder has sent his first contraption to the Arena! It's a fast and fun flying machine, but fragile!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaBuilder's Workshop
Released
Elixir Cost4
Rarityrare
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.1 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
6
Projectile Speed
800

Movement

Movement Speed
Fast (90)
Transport
Air

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Flying Machine's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Flying Machine stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start2908072
Level 43198880
Level 53509788
Level 638410696
Level 7422117106
Level 8463128116
Level 9508141128
Level 10559155140
Level 11Tournament614171155
Level 12674188170
Level 13741207188
Level 14813228207
Level 15892250227
Level 16Max981275249

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Flying Machine is a 4-Elixir Rare troop that flies at Fast speed and attacks both air and ground targets from up to 6 tiles away. It has no activatable ability — it plays as a straightforward ranged sniper, with its identity coming from a quick 0.5-second opening shot, a fast projectile, and solid single-target damage (171 per hit, 155 damage per second at level 11), balanced by modest hitpoints (614 at level 11) and single-target-only attacks that leave it exposed to spells and swarms.

  • At tournament standard (level 11), Flying Machine has 614 hitpoints and deals 171 damage per hit, attacking every 1.1 seconds for 155 damage per second. It costs 4 Elixir to deploy.

  • Flying Machine moves at Fast speed and fires from 6 tiles away, letting it soften up incoming pushes or pick off support troops before they're even close enough to fight back. It hits both air and ground targets with the same shot, and it's ready to fight about 1 second after being played.

  • Flying Machine's opening shot lands in just 0.5 seconds once it locks onto a target, far quicker than the 1.1-second gap between its regular attacks, so it rarely makes an opponent wait through a slow wind-up before dealing damage. Its projectile also travels fast, giving targets very little time to escape its path once it's been fired.

  • Flying Machine has been part of Clash Royale since October 6, 2017, when it launched as a Rare card.

  • Flying Machine has barely been touched by balance changes over the years. Its one significant adjustment came in an April 2019 update, which slowed its hit speed from 1 second to 1.1 seconds between attacks, cutting its damage output by roughly a tenth — and that hit speed hasn't changed since.

  • Flying Machine only ever hits one target per attack, so a handful of cheap troops attacking together, like Bats or a Skeleton Army, can swarm it down before it clears them all. It's also fragile for its cost: a single well-placed Fireball or Poison is usually enough to destroy it outright for a fair trade, which is why it's a popular pick in "spell bait" decks built to draw those spells away from the rest of the deck.

  • Its long range and solid single-hit damage make Flying Machine a strong answer to spawner buildings: it can drop weak spawned units like Fire Spirits in a single shot and start chipping away at the spawner itself from a safe distance before anything it spawns even gets close.

  • Because Flying Machine flies, only troops, buildings, and spells that can specifically target air units can ever hit it back — most ground troops, lacking that ability, will run right past it. That makes it a reliable way to add ranged damage behind a tank, since it can freely shoot both ground and air threats while most ground-only defenders simply can't reach it.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Flying Machine work?

Flying Machine is a 4-Elixir Rare troop that flies at Fast speed and attacks both air and ground targets from up to 6 tiles away

What is Flying Machine's elixir cost and rarity?

Flying Machine costs 4 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Flying Machine Decks by Meta Score

22 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Miner Control

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate57.8%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles154
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles38
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate52.7%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.9
Battles366
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Miner ControlHigh Confidence

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate51.1%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.6
Battles540
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Royal HogsHigh Confidence

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.8
Battles523
Cycle10.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles82
Cycle12.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles66
Cycle13.0
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate49.3%
Usage0.2%
Elixir4.1
Battles276
Cycle13.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles56
Cycle13.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10ControlLow Sample

Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles30
Cycle12.0
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Witch card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles40
Cycle13.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Graveyard ControlLow Sample

Graveyard Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles57
Cycle12.0
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
2.9K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago