CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Furnace card — Clash Royale

Furnace

rare4 Elixir

Furnace spawns one Fire Spirit at a time while dealing damage with its special cauldron brew. It also makes great brick-oven pancakes.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaHog Mountain
Released
Elixir Cost4
Rarityrare
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.8 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
6

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
1x
Spawn Speed
5 sec

Special Mechanics

Fire Spirit

Speed
Very Fast (120)
Range
2.5
Target
Air & Ground
Transport
Ground

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Furnace's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Furnace stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelFurnaceFire Spirit
HitpointsDamageDamage per secondHitpointsArea damage
Level 3Start343844610797
Level 43779251118106
Level 541410156130117
Level 645411161143129
Level 749912267157141
Level 854813474173156
Level 960214882190171
Level 1066116390209188
Level 11Tournament72717999230207
Level 12798197109253228
Level 13877217120278250
Level 14962238132306276
Level 151,056262145337303
Level 16Max1,161288160370333

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Furnace is a 4-Elixir mobile troop that walks toward the enemy while firing its own ranged attack and periodically launching kamikaze Fire Spirits that detonate for area damage against air or ground targets. Its Evolution dramatically speeds up spirit production while actively attacking, at the cost of the Furnace's own movement speed. Originally a stationary spawner building with no attack of its own, it was rebuilt into this troop form in an August 2025 rework and has been tuned several times since — most recently, an August 2026 patch that weakened every Spirit-type card's hitpoints also sped Furnace's own spawn rate back up as direct compensation, on top of a separate June 2026 cut to its attack range.

  • Furnace costs 4 Elixir and fields a single ranged attacker with 727 hitpoints that deals 179 damage per hit every 1.8 seconds, working out to about 99 damage per second. It walks at Medium speed, strikes both air and ground targets out to a 5.5-tile range, and deploys in 1 second like most troops.

  • While it's out on the field moving or fighting, Furnace launches a Fire Spirit every 5 seconds. Each spirit sprints toward the nearest target and detonates on impact for 207 area damage against air or ground, then is gone — a one-shot kamikaze unit with 215 hitpoints of its own, built to clear the battlefield rather than stick around and trade hits.

  • Every Fire Spirit Furnace spawns moves at Very Fast speed, literally double the Furnace's own Medium walking pace, so spirits always race ahead and reach the fight well before their parent Furnace catches up. In effect, Furnace advances behind a rolling stream of fast explosive scouts rather than fighting alongside them.

  • EvolutionEvolved Furnace gains a 'Hot Spawns' effect — while it's actively attacking, it launches a new Fire Spirit every 2.4 seconds instead of the usual 7, nearly three times as often, alternating which side each spirit pops out of, and keeps up that faster pace for one extra spirit even after it stops attacking. The trade-off is mobility: Evolved Furnace only moves at Slow speed, noticeably slower than a regular Furnace's Medium walk. Like other Evolutions, it needs to recharge — after it's used, you have to play two regular Furnaces before the evolved version is ready again, so roughly one in every three Furnaces you drop comes out evolved.

  • Furnace used to be a stationary building that could only spawn Fire Spirits and had no attack of its own. Supercell rebuilt it into a mobile troop in the August 2025 'Fired Up' update, giving it a direct ranged attack for the first time in the card's history alongside its Fire Spirit spawning, and having it walk toward the fight instead of sitting in place.

  • Days after that troop rework launched, Supercell hit Furnace with an emergency nerf because it was 'performing a bit too well': hitpoints dropped from 896 to 727 and the Fire Spirit spawn interval slowed from every 5 seconds to every 7 seconds, 40% longer between spirits.

  • A June 2026 balance update cut Furnace's range from 6 tiles down to 5.5, about an 8% reduction. Supercell's reasoning was that the card's long range combined with its constant Fire Spirit output let it fight from too safe a distance, so shrinking its reach pushed it closer to real danger.

  • In an August 2026 balance pass, Supercell cut the hitpoints of every Spirit-type unit in the game by 6%, including the Fire Spirits Furnace spawns, following a community vote on whether Spirits should lose health or speed. To offset the weaker spirits, non-Evolution Furnace's own spawn rate was sped back up from every 7 seconds to every 5, about 29% faster, as direct compensation.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Furnace work?

Furnace is a 4-Elixir mobile troop that walks toward the enemy while firing its own ranged attack and periodically launching kamikaze Fire Spirits that detonate for area damage against air or ground…

What is Furnace's elixir cost and rarity?

Furnace costs 4 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Furnace Decks by Meta Score

84 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1PEKKA Bridge SpamLow Sample

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles63
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Void card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles35
Cycle6.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles38
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4PEKKA Bridge Spam

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate59.8%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles179
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5PEKKA Bridge SpamLow Sample

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles90
Cycle12.0
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6PEKKA Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate52.1%
Usage0.9%
Elixir4.0
Battles1.6K
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7PEKKA Bridge Spam

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate56.6%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles182
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Graveyard Control

Graveyard Control Deck

Win Rate53.3%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.3
Battles463
Cycle9.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9PEKKA Bridge Spam

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate54.2%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.9
Battles306
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate57.5%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles120
Cycle11.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Control

Control Deck

Win Rate55.6%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles180
Cycle13.0
Executioner card — Clash Royale
Boss Bandit card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12PEKKA Bridge SpamLow Sample

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles54
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
8.6K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago