CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale

Heal Spirit

rare1 Elixir

A mischievous Spirit that leaps at enemies, dealing Damage and leaving behind a powerful healing effect that restores Hitpoints to friendly troops! R.I.P. Heal 2017 - 2020 Alas, we hardly used ye.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaRascal's Hideout
Released
Elixir Cost1
Rarityrare
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Attack

Targets
Air & Ground
Range
2.5
Splash Radius
1.5

Movement

Movement Speed
Very Fast (120)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec

Special Mechanics

Healing

Heal Speed
4 pulses every 1 second
Time Between Pulses
0.25 sec
Radius
2.5
Target
Air & Ground

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Heal Spirit's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Heal Spirit stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsArea damageHealing per secondHealing per pulse
Level 3Start1005218847
Level 41105720451
Level 51216222857
Level 61336824862
Level 71477527268
Level 81628230075
Level 91789133283
Level 1019510036491
Level 11Tournament215110401100.25
Level 12237120440110
Level 13260132484121
Level 14286145532133
Level 15315159588147
Level 16Max346175644161

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Heal Spirit is a 1-Elixir troop that sprints toward the nearest enemy at Very Fast speed and detonates the instant it arrives. That detonation does two things at once: it splashes a single hit of light damage onto nearby enemies, and it opens a larger healing field that pulses extra hitpoints into your own nearby troops over the following second — then the Spirit is gone for good. Because it always runs at whatever enemy is closest rather than sitting still, it works best dropped right next to the troop you actually want topped up. An August 2026 balance update trimmed its hitpoints and took away its ability to reach the Crown Tower unsupported, so several common cheap defenders can now snipe it in a single hit before it gets to heal anything.

  • Heal Spirit is a 1-Elixir Rare troop that unlocks in the Rascal's Hideout arena. It moves at Very Fast speed and, unusually for a melee troop, can target both ground and air units — sprinting toward whichever enemy is closest about a second after being dropped.

  • When it reaches its target, Heal Spirit detonates immediately, hitting enemies within a 1.5-tile splash radius for a single burst of 110 damage at tournament standard. That's a one-time impact rather than a repeating attack, so a lone target only ever takes that hit once.

  • At the same moment, it opens a wider healing field — 2.5 tiles across — that pulses four times over one second, about every quarter-second, restoring just over 100 HP per pulse (401 HP in total) to every friendly troop caught inside, whether ground or flying. An ally that stays inside for the whole second gets the full 401 HP; one that only catches the tail end of the pulses gets proportionally less.

  • An August 2026 balance update cut Heal Spirit's hitpoints by about 6%, from 230 down to 215 at tournament standard. Hitpoints were one of two nerf options Supercell put to the community for the whole Spirit family — the alternative on the table was a movement-speed cut — and the hitpoint reduction is what shipped. Fire Spirit, Ice Spirit, and Electro Spirit were trimmed by the same 6% in the same patch, since all four had become an unusually efficient way to spend a single Elixir.

  • That patch also stopped Heal Spirit (and the rest of the Spirit family) from being able to reach the Crown Tower unsupported the way it previously could when left unblocked. With the lower hitpoints, several common cheap defenders — Archers, Archer Queen, Bomber, Musketeer, and Tesla — can now kill a Heal Spirit in a single hit.

  • Because Heal Spirit always runs at whichever enemy is nearest, it's most effective dropped right beside or just behind the troop you actually want topped up, so it detonates close enough for the heal field to still cover that troop. It's commonly used to keep a pushing Hog Rider, Musketeer, or Rascals alive a couple of extra seconds against tower or defensive fire — often worth an extra 80-200 tower damage from a push that would otherwise have died just short.

  • Although it travels on the ground, Heal Spirit can target and detonate against flying enemies, and its heal pulses restore airborne allies just as well as ground ones — handy for topping up a Baby Dragon or finishing off a nearly-dead flying unit, even though 110 damage is far too little to rely on as a real anti-air answer.

  • Heal Spirit launched on April 6, 2020 with Season 10, as a direct replacement for the original Heal spell, a card that had been in Clash Royale since 2017 and became the first card ever removed from the game. Supercell pitched the new troop's healing burst as far more powerful than the spell it replaced, for a fraction of the Elixir cost.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Heal Spirit work?

Heal Spirit is a 1-Elixir troop that sprints toward the nearest enemy at Very Fast speed and detonates the instant it arrives

What is Heal Spirit's elixir cost and rarity?

Heal Spirit costs 1 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Heal Spirit Decks by Meta Score

70 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles35
Cycle6.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Hunter card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate59.8%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles112
Cycle9.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles75
Cycle9.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles44
Cycle9.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate57.5%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles127
Cycle8.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Hunter card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate57.5%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles120
Cycle11.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate52.4%
Usage0.4%
Elixir4.0
Battles649
Cycle8.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate51.5%
Usage0.4%
Elixir4.4
Battles691
Cycle9.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Archers card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate52.6%
Usage0.2%
Elixir4.1
Battles304
Cycle8.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10PEKKA Bridge SpamLow Sample

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles59
Cycle10.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles48
Cycle11.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate49.1%
Usage0.6%
Elixir3.6
Battles1.1K
Cycle9.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
11.7K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago