CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Evolution Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale

Evolution Ice Spirit

common1 ElixirEvolution

Stay frosty when Ice Spirit is about! Literally. It now infuses a target with an Ice Blast spell, which deals freezing Area Damage over time.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaFrozen Peak
Evolution released
Elixir Cost1
Raritycommon
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Targets
Air & Ground
Range
2.5
Splash Radius
2

Effect

Freeze Duration
1.1 sec

Movement

Movement Speed
Very Fast (120)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec

What the Evolution Adds

Compared with Ice Spirit
Evolution
2 Cycles
Every third play evolves
Base stats
Changed
Its own values are in Level Statistics

New mechanics

Ice Blasts

Every attack

After the Evolved Ice Spirit hits, repeated Ice Blasts deal area damage and freeze enemies in the area.

Blasts
2
Damage per blast
110Level 11
Second blast after
3 sec
Freeze per blast
1.1 sec
Radius
2 tiles

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Evolution Ice Spirit's stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Evolution Ice Spirit stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelIce SpiritBlast
HitpointsDamageDamage
Level 1Start844342
Level 2924747
Level 31015251
Level 41115756
Level 51226262
Level 61346868
Level 71477575
Level 81628283
Level 91789191
Level 10195100100
Level 11Tournament215110110
Level 12236120121
Level 13259132133
Level 14284145146
Level 15312159161
Level 16Max343175177

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Mechanics verified against Season 86 (August 2026)

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Ice Spirit is the cheapest card in Clash Royale at 1 Elixir — a Very Fast ground troop that can target both air and ground. Rather than sticking around to fight, it rushes in and detonates once, dealing a small burst of area damage and freezing everything caught nearby for a little over a second. That brief freeze stops enemy movement, attacks, and any charge-up abilities in their tracks, which is why Ice Spirit shows up constantly as cheap defense, a way to interrupt threats like Sparky or Inferno Dragon, or just as chip damage and cycle fodder. Its evolved version pulses that freeze-and-damage effect two extra times over a few seconds instead of just once, and covers a larger area, making it even better against swarms and charge-up units. Ice Spirit's own hitpoints are low by design, and an August 2026 balance change trimmed them further while also removing its ability to freely poke Crown Towers when left unopposed, pushing it further toward a pure utility and defense role.

  • Ice Spirit costs just 1 Elixir — the cheapest possible card in the game — and moves at Very Fast speed as a ground troop that can target both air and ground units, reaching the action in about a second after being played.

  • Instead of sticking around to fight, Ice Spirit detonates a single time on arrival, dealing area damage to anything within about 1.5 tiles and freezing those same enemies solid for roughly 1.1 seconds, briefly halting their movement, attacks, and any charge-up abilities.

  • At level 11, Ice Spirit deals 110 damage on that single detonation and has 215 hitpoints of its own — down about 6% from 230 after an August 2026 balance change that hit all four Spirit cards (Fire, Ice, Heal, and Electro), meaning a single hit from cards like Archers, Musketeer, Tesla, Bomber, or Archer Queen now destroys it outright.

  • That same August 2026 update also stopped Ice Spirit from automatically walking up to hit an enemy Crown Tower when no enemy troops are around to fight, removing the free chip damage it used to sneak in and leaving it as a purely defensive, distraction, and cycle card.

  • Ice Spirit's freeze is prized as a cheap reset button against charge-up threats — a classic answer to Sparky, Inferno Dragon, Inferno Tower, Prince, Dark Prince, Battle Ram, and Ram Rider, since freezing them mid-charge forces the charge or lock-on to start over.

  • Ice Spirit has been part of Clash Royale since 4 July 2016, joining a few months after the game's global launch as part of the family of budget 1-Elixir Spirit troops.

  • EvolutionAdded on 4 December 2023, the evolved Ice Spirit gets a larger blast radius (2 tiles instead of 1.5) and doesn't stop at one freeze — after the initial hit, it pulses the same damage-and-freeze burst two more times over the next few seconds, catching whichever enemies are standing in the small radius each time it goes off.

  • EvolutionThe evolved effect doesn't come back instantly — after it triggers once, two regular Ice Spirit deployments are needed before the next play turns into another evolved one, so it's best timed deliberately rather than spammed.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Ice Spirit work?

Ice Spirit is the cheapest card in Clash Royale at 1 Elixir — a Very Fast ground troop that can target both air and ground

What is Ice Spirit's elixir cost and rarity?

Ice Spirit costs 1 elixir and is a common card.

What does Ice Spirit's Evolution change?

Added on 4 December 2023, the evolved Ice Spirit gets a larger blast radius (2 tiles instead of 1.5) and doesn't stop at one freeze — after the initial hit, it pulses the same damage-and-freeze burst two more times over the next few seconds, catching whichever enemies are standing in the small radius each time it goes off.

How often is Evolution Ice Spirit used in ranked decks?

CrownStats has tracked Evolution Ice Spirit in 5 distinct decks, totaling 229 ranked battle appearances, over the last 7 days.

Early Evolution Ice Spirit Decks

5 distinct decks seen in ranked battles

This is an early sample. CrownStats has observed 5 distinct decks using Evolution Ice Spirit in the last 7 days — enough to list what has actually been played, not enough to rank it. The list grows as more ranked battles are crawled.

#1Hog CycleLow Sample

Hog Cycle Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles36
Cycle8.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Executioner card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2ControlLow Sample

Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles75
Cycle4.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Battle Healer card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Hog EQLow Sample

Hog EQ Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.6
Battles30
Cycle7.0
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Mighty Miner card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Earthquake card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Hog CycleLow Sample

Hog Cycle Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.6
Battles58
Cycle6.0
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5ControlLow Sample

Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles30
Cycle9.0
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
229 deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Evolution Ice Spirit — Decks & Stats | CrownStats