CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale

Inferno Tower

rare5 Elixir

Defensive building, roasts targets for damage that increases over time. Burns through even the biggest and toughest enemies!

Card TypeBuilding
ArenaSpell Valley
Released
Elixir Cost5
Rarityrare
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Inferno Tower's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Inferno Tower stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsStage 1 damageStage 1 damage per secondStage 2 damageStage 2 damage per secondStage 3 damageStage 3 damage per second
Level 3Start826205074185395987
Level 49082255812024351,087
Level 59972460892224781,195
Level 61,0922767982455261,315
Level 71,20229721082705791,447
Level 81,31832801192976361,590
Level 91,44736901313277001,750
Level 101,59139971443607701,925
Level 11Tournament1,748431071583958472,117
Level 121,919471171744359322,330
Level 132,110521301914771,0252,562
Level 142,315571422105251,1272,817
Level 152,540631572315771,2403,100
Level 16Max2,793691722546351,3643,410

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Inferno Tower is a 5-Elixir defensive building that locks onto a single enemy and burns it down with a beam that hits harder the longer the connection holds. Left alone for even a couple of seconds, it deals more damage than almost anything else in Clash Royale, which makes it the classic answer to slow, high-health tanks like Golem, Giant, or P.E.K.K.A. That strength comes with a real weakness: the beam only ever touches one target, so it struggles against swarms, and stunning it with Zap, Lightning, or similar effects knocks its damage straight back down to the weakest stage. It's also not a permanent fixture — like other buildings it slowly loses health on its own over time and will eventually self-destruct if it isn't destroyed in battle first.

  • At tournament standard (level 11), Inferno Tower has 1,748 hitpoints and pours damage into whatever single enemy it's locked onto through three escalating stages: roughly 107 damage per second when it first opens fire, climbing to about 395 damage per second a couple of seconds later, and finally spiking to around 2,117 damage per second once fully charged — enough to erase almost any tank in the game within a second or two of full lock-on.

  • That beam can only ever hit one enemy at a time, and the ramp-up resets the moment the connection breaks — if the target dies, wanders out of range, or the Inferno Tower itself gets stunned by something like Zap, Electro Spirit, Lightning, or an Electro Wizard's spawn pulse, the damage drops straight back down to its weakest opening stage.

  • It costs 5 Elixir, fires from a 6-tile range, and takes only about a second to deploy, so it can be dropped reactively the instant a threat appears. Like every other building card, it can only target ground and air troops, never enemy buildings.

  • Buildings in Clash Royale lose hitpoints passively every second just from being on the field, and Inferno Tower is no exception: at tournament standard it bleeds off roughly 58 hitpoints per second, which adds up to a full self-destruct after about 30 seconds even if the opponent never lands a hit on it.

  • Inferno Tower has been around since Clash Royale's very first release: a limited iOS-only regional soft launch on January 4, 2016 covering a handful of countries including Canada, Australia, and the Nordics. The worldwide release followed almost two months later, on March 2, 2016.

  • The card currently unlocks in the Spell Valley arena of the trophy road. It moved there in a 2022 arena reshuffle — before that, players had to progress much further, to P.E.K.K.A.'s Playhouse, to unlock it.

  • Card levels now go as high as 15, but stats are traditionally quoted at tournament standard (level 11), the equalized level Clash Royale uses for tournaments and challenges so a level advantage can't decide the match — a maxed-out Inferno Tower on the ladder hits noticeably harder than the tournament-standard numbers above.

  • It's widely considered the best single answer to a lone heavy tank — Golem, Giant, Royal Giant, Mega Knight, and P.E.K.K.A. all melt in a couple of seconds if left uncontested in front of it. Its single-target lock is also its biggest weakness: swarms like Skeleton Army or Minion Horde overwhelm it easily, and a support troop sent in behind a tank can split its attention. Placing it centrally so it also falls inside King's Tower range adds extra defensive firepower against incoming pushes.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Inferno Tower work?

Inferno Tower is a 5-Elixir defensive building that locks onto a single enemy and burns it down with a beam that hits harder the longer the connection holds

What is Inferno Tower's elixir cost and rarity?

Inferno Tower costs 5 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Inferno Tower Decks by Meta Score

49 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Log Bait

Log Bait Deck

Win Rate60.6%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.3
Battles401
Cycle9.0
Princess card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate57.9%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.1
Battles278
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Log BaitHigh Confidence

Log Bait Deck

Win Rate53.1%
Usage0.7%
Elixir2.9
Battles1.2K
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles38
Cycle9.0
Princess card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Graveyard ControlLow Sample

Graveyard Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles61
Cycle14.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Goblin Drill

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate55.9%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles202
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles32
Cycle9.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8LumberLoon

LumberLoon Deck

Win Rate56.9%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles123
Cycle11.0
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles65
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Miner ControlLow Sample

Miner Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles67
Cycle12.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles36
Cycle12.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles71
Cycle12.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
5.3K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Inferno Tower — Decks & Stats | CrownStats