CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Minions card — Clash Royale

Minions

common3 Elixir

Three fast, unarmored flying attackers. Roses are red, minions are blue, they can fly, and will crush you!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaTraining Camp
Released
Elixir Cost3
Raritycommon
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.2 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
2.5
Projectile Speed
1,000

Movement

Movement Speed
Fast (90)
Transport
Air

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x3

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Minions' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Minions stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start904134
Level 2994537
Level 31085041
Level 41195545
Level 51316050
Level 61446655
Level 71587360
Level 81738066
Level 91908873
Level 102099780
Level 11Tournament23010789
Level 1225211898
Level 13278129107
Level 14305142118
Level 15334157130
Level 16Max368172143

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-18

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Minions are a 3-Elixir Common card that puts three fast, flying attackers on the battlefield at once. Because they fly, they cross the river and pass over ground troops freely, and they can strike both air and ground targets themselves. Their strength is speed and flexibility — they get their first hit in almost instantly and make a cheap, reliable answer to air threats like Balloon. Their weakness is fragility: three lightly-armored bodies bunched close together fold to almost any area-damage spell or splash troop, so they work best with support rather than sent in alone.

  • Minions cost 3 Elixir and are a Common troop card that deploys three flying Minions at once, moving at Fast speed and able to hit both air and ground targets.

  • At tournament standard (level 11), each Minion has 230 hitpoints and hits for 107 damage per strike, working out to 89 damage per second — so the trio together carries 690 combined hitpoints and can put out up to 321 damage in a single volley if all three connect.

  • Minions currently strike from 2.5 tiles away on a 1.2-second cycle — and both numbers are the result of recent balance patches: an August 2025 update nearly doubled their range from 1.6 tiles because they struggled against splash-damage cards and most players didn't realize they attack with a projectile rather than a melee swing, then a February 2026 patch slowed their hit speed from 1.1 to 1.2 seconds because the longer range alone made them too dominant against other flying troops.

  • Their first swing lands in just 0.5 seconds after they lock onto something — much quicker than the 1.2-second gap between hits afterward — so a freshly-deployed group of Minions punishes anything already in range almost immediately instead of needing a full wind-up.

  • Flying lets Minions cross the river and pass over ground troops and buildings without slowing down, and it cuts both ways defensively — they can only be hurt by troops or spells that specifically reach into the air, so ground-only tools like The Log sail underneath them entirely.

  • All three Minions are individually fragile and stand close together, so area-damage answers punish them hard: Arrows kill the whole group for an even 3-Elixir trade, and Fireball or Poison wipes them out while also splashing anything they were escorting.

  • Minions are a go-to answer for air threats that lack their own anti-air, like Balloon or Lava Hound decks, and they're cheap enough to tack onto a Giant, Miner, or other push for extra chip damage without committing much Elixir.

  • Minions go back to the very start of Clash Royale: they were in the game's limited regional soft-launch on 4 January 2016 (iOS only, in Canada, Hong Kong, Australia, and six other countries), roughly two months before the worldwide release on 2 March 2016.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Minions work?

Minions are a 3-Elixir Common card that puts three fast, flying attackers on the battlefield at once

What is Minions's elixir cost and rarity?

Minions costs 3 elixir and is a common card.

Top Minions Decks by Meta Score

82 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles47
Cycle10.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Magic Archer card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles75
Cycle9.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Mortar

Mortar Deck

Win Rate55.1%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles176
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Royal RecruitsLow Sample

Royal Recruits Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles56
Cycle12.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Mighty Miner card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5PEKKA Bridge Spam

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate53.0%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.8
Battles287
Cycle11.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Hog CycleLow Sample

Hog Cycle Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles31
Cycle8.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Giant GraveyardLow Sample

Giant Graveyard Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles96
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles52
Cycle11.0
Goblin Giant card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Giant GraveyardHigh Confidence

Giant Graveyard Deck

Win Rate48.7%
Usage0.7%
Elixir4.0
Battles1.2K
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Electro GiantLow Sample

Electro Giant Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles32
Cycle9.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Electro Giant card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate50.5%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.8
Battles277
Cycle10.0
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Prince card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Royal Recruits

Royal Recruits Deck

Win Rate53.6%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles110
Cycle9.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Mighty Miner card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
8.0K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago