CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Rascals card — Clash Royale

Rascals

common5 Elixir

Spawns a mischievous trio of Rascals! The boy takes the lead, while the girls pelt enemies from behind... with slingshots full of Double Trouble Gum!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaRascal's Hideout
Released
Elixir Cost5
Raritycommon
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec

Special Mechanics

Rascal Boy

Hit Speed
1.5 sec
First Hit
0.4 sec
Speed
Medium (60)
Range
Melee: Short (0.8)
Target
Ground
Count
x1
Transport
Ground

Rascal Girl

Hit Speed
1 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Speed
Medium (60)
Range
5
Projectile Speed
800
Target
Air & Ground
Count
x2
Transport
Ground

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Rascals' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Rascals stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelRascal BoyRascal Girl
HitpointsDamageDamage per secondHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start71685561024848
Level 278793621125353
Level 3866102681235858
Level 4952113751356464
Level 51,045124821487171
Level 61,145136901637878
Level 71,260149991798585
Level 81,3811641091969494
Level 91,517180120216103103
Level 101,668198132237114114
Level 11Tournament1,832217144261125125
Level 122,011238158286138138
Level 132,212262174315151151
Level 142,427288192345166166
Level 152,663316210379183183
Level 16Max2,928347231417201201

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-18

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Rascals is a 5-elixir Common troop card that puts three units on the board for one placement: the Rascal Boy, a stocky melee fighter who swings a wooden sword at ground targets only, and two Rascal Girls behind him who pelt both air and ground enemies with slingshots from five tiles back. The boy deliberately spawns first so he ends up out in front as the shield, with a tenth-of-a-second stagger between each Rascal's arrival, and all three march at the same medium pace. The split of work is lopsided and that is the whole point of the card — the boy has roughly seven times a girl's health, but the two girls together do most of the damage. That imbalance is also why Rascals lives and dies by spells: the girls have so few hitpoints that a single Fireball, Arrows volley or The Log erases both of them, leaving a lone boy who barely threatens anything. Supercell has spent the last year pushing against exactly that, moving damage off the girls and onto the boy across two buffs in 2025, then trimming his hitpoints in June 2026 once the reworked trio proved too hard to break through. Played on the centre line, Rascals also splits like Archers — one girl peels off to guard the other lane while the boy and the remaining girl carry on together.

  • Rascals is a 5-elixir Common that drops three separate troops for one card: a melee Rascal Boy who can only hit ground targets from a short 0.8-tile reach, and two Rascal Girls who shoot both air and ground enemies from five tiles away. All three deploy in one second and walk at Medium speed.

  • At tournament standard the Rascal Boy carries 1,832 hitpoints and hits for 217 every 1.5 seconds — a little under 145 damage per second — while each Rascal Girl has just 261 hitpoints and fires for 125 damage once per second. Deployed together the trio puts about 2,354 hitpoints and just under 395 damage per second on the field for five elixir.

  • The damage lives on the fragile half of the card. The two Rascal Girls supply roughly 250 of the trio's 395 damage per second — about 63% of it — off only 261 hitpoints each, so one Fireball, one Arrows volley or one Log kills both outright and leaves a boy who alone is a slow, ground-only nuisance. Poison needs three ticks to finish them. A Fireball also takes a bit over a third of the boy's health and knocks him back, which can make him retarget.

  • Placed on the centre line, Rascals splits like Archers: one girl peels away to the opposite lane while the boy and the other girl stay together on the near side. Split that way they beat Royal Recruits for a two-elixir profit, and the lone girl is worth backing with a cheap tank like an Ice Golem or Knight rather than leaving her to walk in alone.

  • The trio doesn't land as one blob. The Rascal Boy is spawned first on purpose so he finishes up in front as the shield, and each Rascal arrives a tenth of a second after the last. A 2025 update also fixed their spawn formation so it mirrors properly depending on which side of the arena you place them.

  • A July 2025 rework deliberately moved Rascals' punch off the girls and onto the boy — his damage jumped from 133 to 204 in one patch while each girl dropped from 133 to 125. Supercell's stated reasoning was that the card folded too easily to the sheer number of spells in play, and that the girls were oppressive against decks without a clean answer.

  • Two more patches finished the job. A November 2025 update pushed the Rascal Boy's damage again, 204 to 217, because he was still leaning on his sisters for output. Then in June 2026 Supercell cut his hitpoints from 1,940 to 1,832 — they liked how self-sufficient he'd become, but the trio as a package had turned too hard to break through.

  • Rascals came out on 25 May 2018, about two years before the arena that now unlocks it existed. Rascal's Hideout — Arena 13, at 4,200 to 4,600 trophies — started life as a Season 10 seasonal arena in April 2020, before the Summer 2021 update promoted it to a permanent Trophy Road arena; Rascals moved there from Jungle Arena at the same time, giving the card an arena named after it.

  • In the C.H.A.O.S. event mode Rascals gets three modifiers of its own: the Common one adds two extra Rascal Girls, the Rare swaps the Rascal Boy out for a Giant, and the Epic replaces the girls with Magic Archers and the boy with the Boss Bandit.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Rascals work?

Rascals is a 5-elixir Common troop card that puts three units on the board for one placement: the Rascal Boy, a stocky melee fighter who swings a wooden sword at ground targets…

What is Rascals's elixir cost and rarity?

Rascals costs 5 elixir and is a common card.

Top Rascals Decks by Meta Score

46 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Cycle

Cycle Deck

Win Rate56.8%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.3
Battles481
Cycle9.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2MortarHigh Confidence

Mortar Deck

Win Rate54.9%
Usage0.5%
Elixir3.6
Battles790
Cycle11.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Cycle

Cycle Deck

Win Rate59.1%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles110
Cycle9.0
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles65
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Mortar

Mortar Deck

Win Rate55.1%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles176
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6ControlLow Sample

Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles88
Cycle10.0
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.4%
Elixir3.4
Battles768
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles37
Cycle8.0
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Log Bait

Log Bait Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.9
Battles420
Cycle11.0
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10MortarLow Sample

Mortar Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles43
Cycle13.0
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles43
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles53
Cycle12.0
Princess card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
6.4K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago