CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale

Royal Delivery

common3 Elixir

No need to sign for this package! Dropped from the sky, it deals Area Damage to enemy troops before delivering a Royal Recruit. The empty box is also handy for espionage.

Card TypeSpell
ArenaSerenity Peak
Released
Elixir Cost3
Raritycommon
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Effect

Targets
Air & Ground
Radius
3

Deployment

Deploy Time
3 sec

Special Mechanics

Royal Recruit

Hit Speed
1.3 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Speed
Medium (60)
Deploy Time
0.25 sec
Range
Melee: Long (1.6)
Target
Ground
Count
x1
Transport
Ground

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Royal Delivery's stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Royal Delivery stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelRoyal DeliveryRecruit
Area damageHitpointsShield hitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start150214945139
Level 21652351035643
Level 31812581136247
Level 41992841256852
Level 52193121377557
Level 62403421508363
Level 72643761659170
Level 828941318110076
Level 931845319911084
Level 1034949821912193
Level 11Tournament384547240133102
Level 12421601264146112
Level 13463661290161123
Level 14508725318177136
Level 15558796349195150
Level 16Max613875384214164

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-18

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Royal Delivery is a 3-elixir Common spell that drops a crown-stamped crate out of the sky onto your own side of the arena. The crate takes a full three seconds to fall, then lands for area damage in a 3-tile radius that hits air and ground alike — and a single Royal Recruit, shield and all, climbs out of the wreckage a quarter of a second later. That two-for-one payload is what makes it a defensive workhorse: one cast wipes a swarm, chunks a support troop, and still leaves a body on the field to soak up whatever survived. The catch is reach. Royal Delivery is one of only three spells in the game that cannot be cast on the opponent's half of the arena, and its blast cannot touch a Crown Tower at all, so it contributes nothing to a push and every cast has to pay for itself on defence. The three-second fall also forces you to predict rather than react — the crate has to be on its way before a Goblin Barrel or Graveyard arrives, not after. An August 2026 balance update trimmed 12% off the landing damage, the first time that number had moved since 2020.

  • Royal Delivery is a 3-elixir Common spell that drops a crate onto your own side of the arena, dealing area damage in a 3-tile radius to air and ground troops alike before a single Royal Recruit climbs out of the box. It unlocks in Serenity Peak, Arena 14.

  • The crate takes three full seconds to fall before it does anything at all, which makes Royal Delivery a predictive defence rather than a reactive one — against a Goblin Barrel or a Graveyard it has to be dropped on your tower the moment you see the card played, not after the troops have already landed.

  • A balance update on 4 August 2026 cut Royal Delivery's landing damage by 12%, from 437 down to 384 at tournament standard — the first time that number had moved since 2020. The change wasn't in the patch's published work-in-progress list; it was added straight to the final version.

  • The unit inside the box is a genuine Royal Recruit, shield included — statistically identical to one of the six from the 7-elixir Royal Recruits card, with 547 hitpoints behind a 240-hitpoint shield, 133 damage every 1.3 seconds (about 102 damage per second) at tournament standard, and the same unusually long melee reach. The one difference is how fast he arrives: he is on his feet in 0.25 seconds, four times quicker than a recruit deployed from the Royal Recruits card.

  • Royal Delivery is one of only three spells that can't be cast on the opponent's half of the arena — The Log and Barbarian Barrel are the other two — and it's the only one of the three that can hit air. Its blast can't reach a Crown Tower either, so it adds nothing to a push, which is why it pairs well with a spell that can, like Arrows, Giant Snowball or Poison. It does have just enough radius to catch a Princess parked at the bridge.

  • Because all of Royal Delivery's damage lands in a single instant hit rather than in volleys, shielded units such as Guards only ever lose their shields to it, no matter how high its level — the excess damage doesn't carry through to the unit behind. Arrows, which land in successive volleys, can strip the shields and finish the Guards off in the same cast.

  • Royal Delivery used to knock troops backwards on impact, which let one cast scatter and re-target almost any push. Supercell removed the knockback on 4 August 2020, calling the card 'a jack of all trades' and saying that buffing the Royal Recruit inside made it the right moment to stop Royal Delivery being an answer to every kind of push. The card's in-game description was rewritten in the same patch to drop the words 'knocks back'.

  • Royal Delivery reached players in two stages: it was handed out early through the Trophy Road and a special challenge from 2 March 2020, then got its general release on 6 April 2020, the day Season 10 began. It has moved home twice since — out of Spooky Town and into Legendary Arena in June 2021, then into Serenity Peak in October 2022, where it still sits.

  • The card's in-game description ends with a wink at players of a certain age — "The empty box is also handy for espionage" — a nod to hiding inside a cardboard box, Metal Gear Solid style. Earlier in development the card was a different idea entirely: a timed bomb called "Bone Bomb" that spawned two Guards where it exploded.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Royal Delivery work?

Royal Delivery is a 3-elixir Common spell that drops a crown-stamped crate out of the sky onto your own side of the arena

What is Royal Delivery's elixir cost and rarity?

Royal Delivery costs 3 elixir and is a common card.

Top Royal Delivery Decks by Meta Score

25 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles30
Cycle11.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles79
Cycle7.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Earthquake card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles95
Cycle12.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Electro Giant card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Royal HogsHigh Confidence

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate51.6%
Usage1.7%
Elixir2.9
Battles3.0K
Cycle7.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Earthquake card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate57.0%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles121
Cycle9.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles71
Cycle12.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7LumberLoonLow Sample

LumberLoon Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles58
Cycle9.0
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8X-Bow

X-Bow Deck

Win Rate54.9%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles173
Cycle9.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
X-Bow card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate51.7%
Usage0.2%
Elixir2.9
Battles418
Cycle7.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Earthquake card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate53.6%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles153
Cycle7.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Earthquake card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles77
Cycle7.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.1
Battles34
Cycle9.0
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Goblin Demolisher card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
5.0K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Royal Delivery — Decks & Stats | CrownStats