CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Evolution Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale

Evolution Royal Hogs

rare5 ElixirEvolution

These guys are hogging the spotlight! Evolved Royal Hogs take flight towards the nearest building and will fall to the ground once they reach their destination or, if attacked, dealing landing damage.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaRoyal Arena
Evolution releasedWhen Hogs Fly season
Elixir Cost5
Rarityrare
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.2 sec
First Hit
0.4 sec
Targets
Buildings
Range
Melee: Short (0.7)

Movement

Movement Speed
Very Fast (120)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x4

What the Evolution Adds

Compared with Royal Hogs
Evolution
2 Cycles
Every third play evolves
Base stats
Unchanged
Same hitpoints, damage and attack as Royal Hogs

New mechanics

Flight

When deployed
While airborne
Unable to be attacked by ground-targeting troops

Landing damage

When an Evolved Royal Hog lands (on arriving at its target or when hit), it deals area damage on impact.

Landing damage
43Level 11

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Evolution Royal Hogs' stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Evolution Royal Hogs stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelRoyal HogsLanding
HitpointsDamageDamage per secondDamage
Level 3Start395352954
Level 4434383159
Level 5477423565
Level 6523463871
Level 7575514279
Level 8631564686
Level 9693615095
Level 107616755105
Level 11Tournament8377461115
Level 129188167127
Level 131,0109075139
Level 141,1089881153
Level 151,21610890168
Level 16Max1,33711999185

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Mechanics verified against Season 86 (August 2026)

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Royal Hogs is a 5-elixir Rare troop that sends four fast, armored pigs charging at the enemy's buildings. They ignore troops entirely, jump straight over the river, and only stop to smash towers, so they're best used to split down both lanes and chip away at the crown towers while a support spell clears out defenders. They hit hard enough to be a real win condition but have modest health individually, so they melt fast to area-damage troops and buildings if left unsupported. Royal Hogs also has an Evolution, unlocked in November 2025. Evolved Hogs fly across the river instead of running, making them briefly untouchable by ground troops, then crash down and deal a burst of splash damage the moment they attack or take a hit. That landing damage has been a hot topic for Supercell's balance team, getting toned down twice in 2026 after players found the airborne push too hard to answer in time.

  • Royal Hogs costs 5 elixir, is a Rare troop, and spawns four Royal Hogs at once — fast, ground-based, melee attackers that will only ever attack buildings, never enemy troops.

  • At tournament standard (card level 11), each Royal Hog has 837 hitpoints and deals 74 damage roughly every 1.2 seconds — about 61 damage per second per hog — with its first hit landing quickly, just 0.4 seconds after it appears.

  • While a Royal Hog is mid-jump over the river, it can't be hit by ground-targeting troops or spells like The Log or Earthquake — only air-hitting units and buildings like Inferno Tower can still tag it during that moment.

  • Because all four Royal Hogs only care about buildings, a common trick is to place them slightly off-center so they split into two groups down both lanes at once, which is harder for an opponent to fully wall off or splash down than a single stack.

  • Royal Hogs was released on 20 June 2018 and is unlocked in the Royal Arena (Arena 7).

  • EvolutionRoyal Hogs got its Evolution in November 2025, and it takes two full cycles of the card before it's ready — so only one out of every three Royal Hogs you play will actually be the evolved version.

  • EvolutionInstead of running, Evolved Royal Hogs fly across the river, so ground troops can't touch them until they come down. They stay airborne until they either reach a building to attack or take damage, at which point they drop to the ground for good and fight like a normal Royal Hog from then on.

  • EvolutionThe burst of area damage an Evolved Royal Hog deals when it lands has been toned down twice in 2026 — first from 115 down to 84, then down again to 43 — because Supercell judged the flying push too punishing when defenders didn't have the right answer ready.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Royal Hogs work?

Royal Hogs is a 5-elixir Rare troop that sends four fast, armored pigs charging at the enemy's buildings

What is Royal Hogs's elixir cost and rarity?

Royal Hogs costs 5 elixir and is a rare card.

What does Royal Hogs's Evolution change?

Royal Hogs got its Evolution in November 2025, and it takes two full cycles of the card before it's ready — so only one out of every three Royal Hogs you play will actually be the evolved version.

How often is Evolution Royal Hogs used in ranked decks?

CrownStats has tracked Evolution Royal Hogs in 38 distinct decks, totaling 6.8K ranked battle appearances, over the last 7 days.

Top Evolution Royal Hogs Decks by Meta Score

38 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles35
Cycle6.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Hunter card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles38
Cycle9.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles38
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Royal HogsHigh Confidence

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate51.6%
Usage1.7%
Elixir2.9
Battles3.0K
Cycle7.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Earthquake card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate57.5%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles127
Cycle8.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Hunter card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Royal HogsHigh Confidence

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate51.3%
Usage0.7%
Elixir3.4
Battles1.3K
Cycle9.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate54.7%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.1
Battles243
Cycle9.0
Bats card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate57.0%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles121
Cycle9.0
Archers card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles43
Cycle8.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Three Musketeers card — Clash Royale
Hunter card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate51.7%
Usage0.2%
Elixir2.9
Battles418
Cycle7.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Earthquake card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles88
Cycle13.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles75
Cycle13.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
6.8K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago