CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Evolution Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale

Evolution Royal Recruits

common7 ElixirEvolution

Royal Recruits have been taking lessons from Prince. Once their shields have been broken, they will begin an epic charge!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaRoyal Arena
Evolution releasedKing's Gambit season
Elixir Cost7
Raritycommon
Max Level16
Evolution1 Cycle

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.3 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Targets
Ground
Range
Melee: Long (1.6)

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x6

What the Evolution Adds

Compared with Royal Recruits
Evolution
1 Cycle
Every second play evolves
Base stats
Unchanged
Same hitpoints, damage and attack as Royal Recruits

New mechanics

Charge

Once an Evolved Royal Recruit's shield has been broken, it can charge at its target after travelling the distance needed for charge, dealing charge damage (double its regular damage) if the charge hits.

Charge distance
2.5 tiles
Charge damage
266Level 11
Charge multiplier
×2

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Evolution Royal Recruits' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Evolution Royal Recruits stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelRoyal RecruitsCharge
HitpointsShield hitpointsDamageDamage per secondDamage
Level 1Start214945139103
Level 22351035643113
Level 32581136247124
Level 42841256852137
Level 53121377557150
Level 63421508363165
Level 73761659170182
Level 841318110076200
Level 945319911084220
Level 1049821912193242
Level 11Tournament547240133102266
Level 12601264146112293
Level 13661290161123322
Level 14725318177136354
Level 15796349195150389
Level 16Max875384214164428

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Mechanics verified against Season 86 (August 2026)

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Royal Recruits is a 7-Elixir Common card that deploys six shielded troops spread across a wide horizontal line, letting one card cover both lanes at once for defense or a two-pronged push. Each recruit's shield soaks up incoming damage before their real hitpoints start dropping, giving them solid built-in resistance to spells and splash damage until that shield finally breaks. The card's Evolution turns that passive defensive line into a real offensive threat: once a recruit's shield is destroyed, it charges the rest of the way into its target for extra damage instead of just plinking away at normal speed.

  • Royal Recruits is a 7-Elixir Common troop card that deploys six lightly armored, shielded soldiers spread out in a wide horizontal line, letting a single card threaten or defend both lanes at once.

  • At level 11, each recruit has 547 hitpoints plus a 240-point shield that absorbs damage first, and hits for 133 damage every 1.3 seconds (about 102 damage per second) at long melee range.

  • The card was introduced on 7 August 2018 alongside the Royal Arena (Arena 7), where it's still unlocked today.

  • In a May 2024 balance update, Supercell raised Royal Recruits' hitpoints from 532 to 547 while trimming the Evolution's bonus-hitpoint multiplier, closing the gap between the base troop and its Evolution.

  • Because the six recruits spawn spread across a wide line, players commonly split them 3-3 or 2-4 across both lanes for defense, or keep them together behind support for a two-lane push.

  • Each recruit's shield absorbs damage before its real hitpoints take a hit, so with 240 shield points, small spells or splash hits often get wasted on the shield instead of killing the troop outright.

  • EvolutionRoyal Recruits' Evolution launched on 4 September 2023 and costs the same 7 Elixir, needing only one card cycle before it can be played again.

  • Evolutiononce a recruit's shield is destroyed, the Evolution lets it charge the last 2.5 tiles into its target for double damage — 266 instead of the normal 133 — turning a purely defensive card into a real damage threat once the shields crack.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Royal Recruits work?

Royal Recruits is a 7-Elixir Common card that deploys six shielded troops spread across a wide horizontal line, letting one card cover both lanes at once for defense or a two-pronged push

What is Royal Recruits's elixir cost and rarity?

Royal Recruits costs 7 elixir and is a common card.

What does Royal Recruits's Evolution change?

Royal Recruits' Evolution launched on 4 September 2023 and costs the same 7 Elixir, needing only one card cycle before it can be played again.

How often is Evolution Royal Recruits used in ranked decks?

CrownStats has tracked Evolution Royal Recruits in 23 distinct decks, totaling 2.6K ranked battle appearances, over the last 7 days.

Top Evolution Royal Recruits Decks by Meta Score

23 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles38
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate57.5%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles160
Cycle14.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Fisherman card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Royal RecruitsLow Sample

Royal Recruits Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles56
Cycle12.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Mighty Miner card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate52.7%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.9
Battles366
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Royal HogsHigh Confidence

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.8
Battles523
Cycle10.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles75
Cycle13.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Royal Recruits

Royal Recruits Deck

Win Rate53.6%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles110
Cycle9.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Mighty Miner card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles66
Cycle13.0
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate49.3%
Usage0.2%
Elixir4.1
Battles276
Cycle13.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Royal RecruitsLow Sample

Royal Recruits Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles50
Cycle12.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Void card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Royal Recruits

Royal Recruits Deck

Win Rate47.7%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles222
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Mighty Miner card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles41
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
2.6K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago