CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale

Skeleton Barrel

common3 Elixir

It's a Skeleton party in the sky, until all the balloons pop... then it's a Skeleton party on the ground!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaJungle Arena
Released
Elixir Cost3
Raritycommon
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Targets
Buildings
Range
Melee: Short (0.35)

Movement

Movement Speed
Fast (90)
Transport
Air

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec

Special Mechanics

Skeleton Container

Death Damage Splash Radius
2
Deploy Time
0.6 sec
Target
Air & Ground

Skeleton

Hit Speed
1.1 sec
Speed
Fast (90)
Range
Melee: Short (0.5)
Deploy Time
0.5 sec
Target
Ground
Count
x7
Transport
Ground

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Skeleton Barrel's stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Skeleton Barrel stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelSkeleton BarrelSkeleton
HitpointsDeath damageHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start20856323128
Level 222861353430
Level 325168383834
Level 427674424238
Level 530382464641
Level 633290515045
Level 736699565549
Level 8401109616155
Level 9440120676760
Level 10484132747467
Level 11Tournament532145818173
Level 12584160898980
Level 13642175989889
Level 1470519310810898
Level 15773212119119108
Level 16Max850234130130118

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-19

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Skeleton Barrel is a 3-Elixir Common troop that flies straight for the nearest building, ignoring troops along the way. When it lands on its target or gets shot down in the air, it bursts into seven Skeletons and deals a splash of damage at that spot, making it a cheap way to chip a tower or force a reaction from the defense. Its Evolution carries two barrels instead of one: it drops the first swarm early, once it's taken meaningful damage, and the second on death, roughly doubling the total Skeleton output for the same 3 Elixir. It's strong on defense against building-targeting threats and as a cheap poke on offense, but a well-timed cheap spell or a defensive building usually shuts it down efficiently.

  • Skeleton Barrel is a Common, 3-Elixir flying troop that heads straight for the nearest building, then bursts into seven Skeletons and a burst of splash damage when it lands or gets shot down.

  • At tournament-standard level 11, the barrel itself has 532 hitpoints and deals 145 splash damage on impact, while each of the seven Skeletons it releases has 81 hitpoints and hits for 81 damage roughly every 1.1 seconds (about 73 damage per second).

  • Skeleton Barrel has been in Clash Royale since 17 November 2017, when it was added as a reward from the Jungle Arena (Arena 9).

  • Cheap defensive buildings like Cannon or Tombstone are efficient answers, since they usually trade evenly with the barrel and its Elixir cost. Bigger buildings like Bomb Tower or Tesla also work, but can leave you slightly behind on Elixir if that's the only thing they counter.

  • A cheap spell such as The Log, Zap, or Barbarian Barrel is normally enough to wipe out the Skeleton swarm for a favorable Elixir trade, since the Skeletons individually have very little health.

  • EvolutionThe evolved Skeleton Barrel carries two barrels instead of one — it releases the first automatically once it has taken about a quarter of its health in damage, and drops the second on death or on reaching its target, doubling the total Skeleton swarm to fourteen.

  • EvolutionEach of the evolution's two barrels deals its own 238 splash damage on impact rather than one combined hit, so a target only takes the full 476 if it happens to be caught by both drops — which in practice usually only happens right at the building or tower the barrel was heading for.

  • EvolutionThis evolution first became available on 7 July 2025 and needs the base Skeleton Barrel to be played twice in a match before it's charged and can be deployed in its upgraded form.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Skeleton Barrel work?

Skeleton Barrel is a 3-Elixir Common troop that flies straight for the nearest building, ignoring troops along the way

What is Skeleton Barrel's elixir cost and rarity?

Skeleton Barrel costs 3 elixir and is a common card.

Top Skeleton Barrel Decks by Meta Score

80 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1MortarLow Sample

Mortar Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles33
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Miner ControlLow Sample

Miner Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles42
Cycle10.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3CycleHigh Confidence

Cycle Deck

Win Rate55.1%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.3
Battles633
Cycle9.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4MortarHigh Confidence

Mortar Deck

Win Rate54.2%
Usage0.4%
Elixir3.6
Battles950
Cycle11.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5MortarLow Sample

Mortar Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles44
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Cycle

Cycle Deck

Win Rate57.6%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles118
Cycle9.0
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Miner Control

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate56.8%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles139
Cycle9.0
Bats card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8ControlLow Sample

Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles89
Cycle10.0
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9LumberLoonLow Sample

LumberLoon Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles58
Cycle9.0
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10MortarLow Sample

Mortar Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles79
Cycle12.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11CycleHigh Confidence

Cycle Deck

Win Rate50.0%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.3
Battles544
Cycle9.0
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Suspicious Bush card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate48.9%
Usage0.4%
Elixir3.4
Battles879
Cycle10.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Dart Goblin card — Clash Royale
Rascals card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
9.1K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 9m ago
Skeleton Barrel — Decks & Stats | CrownStats