CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale

Skeleton Dragons

common4 Elixir

This pair of skeletal scorchers deal Area Damage and fly above the Arena. They also play a mean rib cage xylophone duet.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaSpell Valley
Released
Elixir Cost4
Raritycommon
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
2 sec
First Hit
0.4 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
3.5
Splash Radius
1.5
Projectile Speed
500

Movement

Movement Speed
Fast (90)
Transport
Air

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x2

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Skeleton Dragons' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Skeleton Dragons stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsArea damageDamage per second
Level 1Start2195929
Level 22406432
Level 32647135
Level 42917839
Level 53198643
Level 63509447
Level 738510351
Level 842211356
Level 946412562
Level 1051013768
Level 11Tournament56015175
Level 1261516582
Level 1367618291
Level 14742200100
Level 15814219109
Level 16Max895241120

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-19

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Skeleton Dragons is a 4-Elixir Common troop that drops a pair of small flying dragons instead of one large unit. Each dragon can hit both air and ground targets and deals damage in a splash radius, making the card a solid answer to grouped swarm troops. They fire their first shot quickly after landing, then settle into a steady attack rhythm. Because the deployment is split into two separate bodies, Skeleton Dragons pack a lot of potential damage for their cost, but each dragon is fragile on its own and dies quickly to spells or focused fire. They work best paired with a tank or ground push rather than sent in alone.

  • Skeleton Dragons is a Common, 4-Elixir troop card unlocked in the Spell Valley arena, first added to Clash Royale on 6 July 2020. Playing the card drops two separate flying skeleton dragons onto the battlefield rather than one large unit.

  • At tournament standard (level 11), each Skeleton Dragon has 560 hitpoints and a 3.5-tile attack range, and can hit both air and ground targets with a burst of splash damage.

  • A balance update in May 2026 cut the Skeleton Dragons' damage from 161 to 151 per hit (about a 6% reduction), bringing their output down to roughly 76 damage per second at tournament level, a step back after an earlier change had made them very strong against swarm troops.

  • Earlier, an April 2026 update significantly increased the Skeleton Dragons' splash radius (from 0.8 to 1.5 tiles) and very slightly slowed their attack rate (hit speed going from 1.9 to 2 seconds), specifically to bring their area damage in line with other splash-damage troops.

  • The dragons fire their first shot quickly, just 0.4 seconds after deploying, before settling into their normal attack rhythm, and they're ready to defend about 1 second after being placed.

  • Each Skeleton Dragon deals the same damage per hit as an equivalent-level Baby Dragon, so splitting that damage across two separate flying bodies roughly doubles the card's total damage potential for the same 4 Elixir. The tradeoff is durability: with hitpoints split between two units, Skeleton Dragons go down much faster than a single Baby Dragon would.

  • Because they hit in a splash radius, Skeleton Dragons are especially good at shredding grouped swarm troops like Minions, Bats, or Goblin Gang, and they work best backed by a tank or ground push rather than sent in alone - unsupported, they're exposed to a well-placed Fireball, Poison, or similar area spell.

  • Skeleton Dragons move at Fast speed and fire fast-traveling projectiles, so they reliably connect with targets rather than needing to lead their shots.

Also in Merge Tactics

Skeleton Dragons also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Skeleton Dragons in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Skeleton Dragons work?

Skeleton Dragons is a 4-Elixir Common troop that drops a pair of small flying dragons instead of one large unit

What is Skeleton Dragons's elixir cost and rarity?

Skeleton Dragons costs 4 elixir and is a common card.

Top Skeleton Dragons Decks by Meta Score

35 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1LavaLoonLow Sample

LavaLoon Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles72
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles38
Cycle9.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate51.7%
Usage0.7%
Elixir4.5
Battles1.1K
Cycle11.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Beat Down

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate52.3%
Usage0.2%
Elixir4.0
Battles386
Cycle13.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Rune Giant card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles57
Cycle13.0
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.0
Battles572
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7LavaLoon

LavaLoon Deck

Win Rate50.4%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.1
Battles472
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles66
Cycle11.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9LavaLoon

LavaLoon Deck

Win Rate51.3%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles226
Cycle12.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Control

Control Deck

Win Rate53.5%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles114
Cycle13.0
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Clone card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11PEKKA Bridge SpamLow Sample

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles33
Cycle13.0
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate46.4%
Usage0.4%
Elixir4.8
Battles717
Cycle13.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
5.5K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Skeleton Dragons — Decks & Stats | CrownStats