CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Evolution Skeletons card — Clash Royale

Evolution Skeletons

common1 ElixirEvolution

When there's no more room in Spooky Town, the dead will walk the Arena! This Evolution is a never-ending horde, with each Skeleton summoning another with every attack!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaBone Pit
Evolution released
Elixir Cost1
Raritycommon
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.1 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Targets
Ground
Range
Melee: Short (0.5)

Movement

Movement Speed
Fast (90)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x3

What the Evolution Adds

Compared with Skeletons
Evolution
2 Cycles
Every third play evolves
Base stats
Unchanged
Same hitpoints, damage and attack as Skeletons

New mechanics

Multiply on attack

Every attack

Every time the Evolved Skeletons attack, an additional Evolved Skeleton spawns, up to a maximum total of 8 Skeletons.

Max Skeletons
8
Skeletons on deploy
3

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Evolution Skeletons' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Evolution Skeletons stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start323128
Level 2353430
Level 3383834
Level 4424238
Level 5464641
Level 6515045
Level 7565549
Level 8616155
Level 9676760
Level 10747467
Level 11Tournament818173
Level 12898980
Level 13989889
Level 1410810898
Level 15119119108
Level 16Max130130118

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Mechanics verified against Season 86 (August 2026)

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Skeletons is a 1-Elixir Common troop that drops three fragile skeleton units at once, unlocked back in the Bone Pit arena. Individually each one is barely a threat, but together they're the cheapest way to distract a tank, finish off a low-health unit, or chip a tower for almost no investment. Their big weakness is durability: all three share very low hitpoints, so a single small spell can erase the whole group. Their evolved form leans into the swarm concept further, spawning a fresh skeleton with every attack it lands until the group grows to a small horde.

  • Skeletons is a Common troop card that costs just 1 Elixir, the cheapest possible deploy, and summons three Skeleton units at once. It unlocks in the Bone Pit arena.

  • Each Skeleton has 81 hitpoints and deals 81 damage per hit at level 11, attacking once every 1.1 seconds for roughly 73-74 damage per second.

  • Skeletons move at Fast speed and land their very first swing just 0.5 seconds after touching down, well ahead of their normal 1.1-second attack cycle, letting them snipe a low-health target or start chipping a tower almost immediately.

  • Because all three Skeletons share such low hitpoints, a single small-radius spell like Zap, Arrows, or Snowball wipes the whole group, so many players throw Skeletons down cheaply as a 1-Elixir distraction or spell bait rather than a real damage threat.

  • The number of Skeletons spawned per cast has changed three times: a 21 June 2016 update cut it from four down to three, a 13 February 2017 update brought a fourth Skeleton back (justified at the time by Ice Spirit's arrival making the 1-Elixir slot more competitive), and a 12 June 2017 update cut it back down to three, the count that has held ever since.

  • Skeletons entered Clash Royale on 4 January 2016 as part of the game's limited regional soft-launch (iOS only, in countries including Canada, Hong Kong, Australia, and several Nordic countries); the worldwide release didn't arrive until 2 March 2016.

  • EvolutionSkeletons' Evolution costs the same 1 Elixir as the base card but needs two cycles of playing it in a match before the evolution is fully charged and ready to trigger.

  • EvolutionOnce evolved, Skeletons spawn an extra skeleton with every attack they land, growing the group from 3 up to a maximum of 8 skeletons on the field at once.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Skeletons work?

Skeletons is a 1-Elixir Common troop that drops three fragile skeleton units at once, unlocked back in the Bone Pit arena

What is Skeletons's elixir cost and rarity?

Skeletons costs 1 elixir and is a common card.

What does Skeletons's Evolution change?

Skeletons' Evolution costs the same 1 Elixir as the base card but needs two cycles of playing it in a match before the evolution is fully charged and ready to trigger.

How often is Evolution Skeletons used in ranked decks?

CrownStats has tracked Evolution Skeletons in 47 distinct decks, totaling 9.2K ranked battle appearances, over the last 7 days.

Top Evolution Skeletons Decks by Meta Score

47 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles35
Cycle6.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Balloon CycleHigh Confidence

Balloon Cycle Deck

Win Rate54.8%
Usage0.4%
Elixir2.9
Battles768
Cycle7.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3UnclassifiedHigh Confidence

Unclassified Deck

Win Rate52.9%
Usage1.0%
Elixir3.0
Battles1.8K
Cycle7.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Goblin Drill

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate56.3%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.1
Battles277
Cycle9.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Magic Archer card — Clash Royale
Goblin Demolisher card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Hog Cycle

Hog Cycle Deck

Win Rate59.3%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.6
Battles113
Cycle6.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Hog CycleLow Sample

Hog Cycle Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.5
Battles30
Cycle6.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Hog CycleHigh Confidence

Hog Cycle Deck

Win Rate50.0%
Usage1.8%
Elixir2.6
Battles3.2K
Cycle6.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Hog Cycle

Hog Cycle Deck

Win Rate54.4%
Usage0.1%
Elixir2.6
Battles217
Cycle6.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Hog CycleLow Sample

Hog Cycle Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles31
Cycle8.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Goblin Drill

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate55.9%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles102
Cycle9.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Magic Archer card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Balloon Cycle

Balloon Cycle Deck

Win Rate54.3%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles138
Cycle7.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Hog CycleLow Sample

Hog Cycle Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.8
Battles30
Cycle7.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Mighty Miner card — Clash Royale
Firecracker card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
9.2K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago