CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Tombstone card — Clash Royale

Tombstone

rare3 Elixir

Building that periodically spawns Skeletons to fight the enemy... and when destroyed, spawns 4 more Skeletons! Creepy!

Card TypeBuilding
ArenaBone Pit
Released
Elixir Cost3
Rarityrare
Max Level16
EvolutionNone
HeroAvailable

Combat Attributes

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Lifetime
30 sec
Spawn Speed
4 sec

Special Mechanics

Skeleton

Hit Speed
1.1 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Speed
Fast (90)
Range
Melee: Short (0.5)
Target
Ground
Transport
Ground

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Tombstone's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Tombstone stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsHitpoints of the unit it spawnsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start250383834
Level 4275424238
Level 5302464641
Level 6331505045
Level 7364555549
Level 8399616155
Level 9438676760
Level 10482747467
Level 11Tournament529818173
Level 12581898980
Level 13639989889
Level 1470110810898
Level 15770119119108
Level 16Max846130130118

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-19

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Tombstone is a 3-elixir Rare building that doesn't attack directly — instead it passively pops out Skeletons for as long as it's alive, then bursts into a few more when it finally goes down. It's a cheap, flexible defensive tool: cheap enough to throw down reactively, and its Skeletons are great at soaking up charges from troops like Prince or Battle Ram, or chipping away at anything that has to walk past it. Since mid-2026 there's also a Hero version of this card, Hero Tombstone, which adds a one-time ability that sacrifices the building to raise a much bigger unit called Tomb Queen — turning a purely defensive card into an optional win condition.

  • Tombstone is a Rare, 3-elixir Building card, first unlocked in the Bone Pit arena (Arena 2).

  • Instead of attacking, Tombstone passively spawns a pair of basic Skeletons every 3.5 seconds (the two pop out a half-second apart) for as long as it survives, and it self-destructs after 30 seconds if nothing kills it first. When it's finally destroyed, it bursts into four more Skeletons on the spot.

  • At tournament standard (level 11), Tombstone has 529 hitpoints, and each Skeleton it produces is a fast, melee, ground-only unit that hits for 81 damage on a very quick 1.1-second attack cycle (with an even faster 0.5-second first swing) — about 73 damage per second while one is alive.

  • When Tombstone is destroyed it bursts into several more Skeletons on the spot, so killing it doesn't clear the lane the way killing most other buildings does.

  • Tombstone is a strong soft-counter to charging single-target troops like Prince, Battle Ram, and Inferno Dragon: placed correctly, the charger locks onto a spawned Skeleton instead of the building and wastes its charge.

  • The Log and Arrows are the most efficient answers to Tombstone, since both can destroy the building and wipe out the Skeletons it just spawned in a single card; splash units like Bowler and Executioner are comparatively weak counters for the same reason.

  • Tombstone was one of the original cards in Clash Royale's regional soft-launch on 4 January 2016 (iOS only, in Canada, Hong Kong, Australia, and several Nordic countries plus New Zealand) — about two months ahead of the game's worldwide release on 2 March 2016.

  • HeroHero Tombstone launched 1 June 2026 (Season 84) as Clash Royale's first building-based Hero card. Its Regal Revival ability sacrifices the Tombstone to raise Tomb Queen, a tanky win condition who targets only buildings and pushes toward enemy towers.

  • HeroRegal Revival now costs 5 elixir to trigger, down from 6 at launch — Supercell cut the cost and removed Tomb Queen's continuous Skeleton spawning in a July 2026 rework that traded her passive chip damage for more raw durability. An August 2026 patch buffed her further: damage rose from 320 to 422, hitpoints from 4,044 to 4,224, and sight range from 5.5 to 7 tiles, as an explicit experiment to see if an ability-gated tank can hold up as a win condition on its own.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Tombstone work?

Tombstone is a 3-elixir Rare building that doesn't attack directly — instead it passively pops out Skeletons for as long as it's alive, then bursts into a few more when it finally…

What is Tombstone's elixir cost and rarity?

Tombstone costs 3 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Tombstone Decks by Meta Score

51 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Miner Control

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate57.8%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles154
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Royal GiantLow Sample

Royal Giant Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles91
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Royal Giant card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Fisherman card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Beat Down

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate56.4%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles156
Cycle10.0
Zap card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Spirit Empress card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Graveyard Control

Graveyard Control Deck

Win Rate54.2%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles225
Cycle11.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Beat Down

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate52.3%
Usage0.2%
Elixir4.0
Battles386
Cycle13.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Rune Giant card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Graveyard ControlHigh Confidence

Graveyard Control Deck

Win Rate50.3%
Usage0.5%
Elixir3.4
Battles966
Cycle11.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Miner ControlHigh Confidence

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate51.1%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.6
Battles540
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.0
Battles572
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9LavaLoon

LavaLoon Deck

Win Rate50.4%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.1
Battles472
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Graveyard ControlLow Sample

Graveyard Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles64
Cycle14.0
Executioner card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles51
Cycle9.0
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Graveyard ControlLow Sample

Graveyard Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles61
Cycle9.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
Copy unavailable: Wizard would need the Wild slot, where the game lets you pick its Evolution or Hero form.View Stats
6.3K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago