CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale

Battle Ram

rare4 Elixir

Two Barbarians holding a big log charge at the nearest building, dealing significant damage if they connect; then they go to town with their swords!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaBarbarian Bowl
Released
Elixir Cost4
Rarityrare
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Targets
Buildings
Range
Melee: Short (0.5)
Sight Range
6.5

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Special Mechanics

Charge

Speed
Very Fast (120)
Charge Range
3.5
Target
Buildings
Transport
Ground

Barbarian

Hit Speed
1.3 sec
Speed
Medium (60)
Deploy Time
1 sec
Range
Melee: Short (0.7)
Target
Ground
Count
x2
Transport
Ground

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Battle Ram's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Battle Ram stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelBattle RamBarbarian
HitpointsDamageCharge damageHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start4571352673388968
Level 45021482943729875
Level 555116332340810883
Level 660417935644811991
Level 7665197391492130100
Level 8729216431540144110
Level 9801237474593158121
Level 10880260521652174133
Level 11Tournament967286573716191146
Level 121,062314630786210161
Level 131,168346693865231177
Level 141,281379763949254195
Level 151,4064168391,041280215
Level 16Max1,5464589231,145308236

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

September 2026 Balance Changes — Battle Ram

  • Sight Range: 5.5 tiles → 6.5 tiles
All Battle Ram changes in this patch

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

A stat on this card changed after this page's mechanics were last checked (2026-08-17):

  • sight_range is now 6.5 (was 5.5) as of 2026-09-07.

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Battle Ram is a 4-Elixir Rare troop that walks at Medium speed toward the nearest building; after it has traveled far enough it enters a Very Fast "charging" state, and if that charge connects it lands a supercharged first hit (573 dmg at level 11) instead of its normal 286. Once the Ram is destroyed it is replaced by 2 Barbarians — the same underlying troop used by the standalone Barbarians card — which keep fighting on the ground. Its Evolution leaves the Ram vehicle's own HP/damage numbers untouched but adds a recoil/second-hit on charge impact (extra pushback damage) and gives its spawned Barbarians a temporary attack-speed/damage boost when they split off.

  • Base Battle Ram: 4 Elixir, Rare rarity, released 10 February 2017. Medium speed (60), 1 sec deploy time, melee range Short (0.5), targets Buildings only, deploys as a single unit (count x1), Ground transport. At level 11 the Ram vehicle has 967 HP and deals 286 damage on a normal hit against a building.

  • The charge mechanic: while approaching a building the Ram gathers speed; once it has covered its charge range it switches from Medium speed (60) to Very Fast (120) - double normal speed - and if that fast-moving hit connects with a building it deals 573 damage (the 'charge damage') instead of the normal 286, roughly double.

  • January 7, 2019 balance update: Battle Ram Charge Damage reduced by 11% (this is baked into the current 573 charge-damage figure; it was not a base-damage nerf).

  • ~August 8, 2023 balance update: Battle Ram Hitpoints increased 6%, and the distance it must travel before its charge triggers ('distance to charge') was reduced from 3.5 tiles to 3 tiles (-14.3%), explicitly to bring its charge-start timing in line with Prince and Ram Rider.

  • Death/split mechanic: when the Battle Ram is destroyed it is removed and replaced by 2 Barbarians, which continue the attack as ground troops with 1.3 sec hit speed, Short (0.7) melee range, and Medium (60) speed, now able to target any ground unit (not just buildings).

  • The 2 Barbarians spawned on death are not a unique 'Battle Ram Barbarian' unit - Supercell's own game-data files show they are literally the same 'Barbarian' character used by the standalone Barbarians card (identical 1300ms hit speed, 700-unit/0.7-tile melee range, and 60 move speed in both cards' raw data). This is why balance patches to Barbarians/Evolved Barbarians have historically been written to explicitly apply to Battle Ram as well.

  • EvolutionBattle Ram's Evolution costs the same 4 Elixir and takes 2 cycles (plays of the card) to fully charge before the Evolution becomes usable. The Evolved Ram vehicle's own combat numbers (967 HP, 286 normal damage, 573 charge damage) are unchanged from the base card - the evolution does not buff the Ram itself.

  • Evolutionon a successful charge hit, the Evolved Battle Ram doesn't just land the 573-damage charge blow - it recoils (self_pushback: 2) and follows up with a separate 'charge pushback damage' hit of 212, effectively striking the target twice in the same charge sequence (up to ~785 total damage) instead of once, unlike the base (non-evolved) Ram.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Battle Ram work?

Battle Ram is a 4-Elixir Rare troop that walks at Medium speed toward the nearest building; after it has traveled far enough it enters a Very Fast "charging" state, and if that…

What is Battle Ram's elixir cost and rarity?

Battle Ram costs 4 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Battle Ram Decks by Meta Score

86 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1PEKKA Bridge SpamLow Sample

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles63
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Void card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles38
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3PEKKA Bridge Spam

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate59.8%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles179
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4PEKKA Bridge SpamLow Sample

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles90
Cycle12.0
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate57.5%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles160
Cycle14.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Fisherman card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6PEKKA Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate52.1%
Usage0.9%
Elixir4.0
Battles1.6K
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate56.3%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles199
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8PEKKA Bridge Spam

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate56.6%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles182
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate52.0%
Usage0.7%
Elixir3.9
Battles1.2K
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10PEKKA Bridge Spam

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate54.2%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.9
Battles306
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate57.5%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles120
Cycle11.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12PEKKA Bridge SpamLow Sample

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles54
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
10.5K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago