CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Bomber card — Clash Royale

Bomber

common2 Elixir

Small, lightly protected skeleton who throws bombs. Deals area damage that can wipe out a swarm of enemies.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaBone Pit
Released
Elixir Cost2
Raritycommon
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.8 sec
First Hit
0.2 sec
Targets
Ground
Range
4.5
Splash Radius
1.5
Projectile Speed
400

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Bomber's stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Bomber stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsArea damageDamage per second
Level 1Start1198346
Level 21309150
Level 314310055
Level 415811061
Level 517312167
Level 619013273
Level 720914681
Level 822916088
Level 925217597
Level 10277193107
Level 11Tournament304212117
Level 12334233129
Level 13367256142
Level 14403281156
Level 15442308171
Level 16Max486339188

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

September 2026 Balance Changes — Bomber

  • Damage: 225 → 212 (Level 11)
All Bomber changes in this patch

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

A stat on this card changed after this page's mechanics were last checked (2026-08-17):

  • area_damage is now 212 (was 225) as of 2026-09-07.

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Bomber is a 2-Elixir Common troop that throws a single lobbed bomb at Ground targets, dealing area (splash) damage in a 1.5-tile radius around the impact point. It has a very fast "first hit" (0.2s) but a slow overall attack cycle (1.8s), moves at Medium speed, and cannot target or damage air units at all. Its role is cheap swarm clearance (Skeleton Army, Goblin Gang, Barbarians, etc.) and chip defense. Its Evolution keeps identical cost/speed/range but adds a bouncing-bomb mechanic — each thrown bomb ricochets twice more, 2.5 tiles apart in a straight line, each bounce dealing the same full splash damage as the base card's current 225 (a parity that an October 2024 damage trim applied symmetrically to both variants, and therefore preserved rather than broke). Per the entry's most recent available snapshot the Evolution also carries higher hitpoints than base (332 vs. 304), but that comparison is UNRESOLVED as a current fact rather than settled: a reported (not independently confirmed in this pass) Evolution-specific hitpoints cut in November 2025 may have shrunk that edge from the previously assumed ~9.2% to as little as ~1.6% since the snapshot was taken, or may not have happened at all — official Supercell balance notes for that period do not mention Bomber.

  • Base Bomber identity: Common-rarity Ground-targeting Troop, deploys x1 unit, costs 2 Elixir, Medium movement speed (60), 1 second deploy time.

  • Base Bomber Level 11 (tournament standard) combat stats: 304 hitpoints, 225 area damage per hit, 125 damage per second, 1.8 sec hit speed, 0.2 sec first hit speed, 4.5 range, 1.5 splash radius, 400 projectile speed.

  • Bomber's 'first hit speed' of 0.2 sec (vs. its normal 1.8 sec hit-speed cycle) means its very first attack after it becomes ready to fire lands almost immediately rather than making it wait through a full attack cycle before its opening shot — letting it punch back quickly against a swarm the instant it's deployed, even though its follow-up attacks are slow.

  • Bomber's splash (area) damage hits every enemy Ground unit within 1.5 tiles of the bomb's impact point, which is why it is used defensively to counter cheap ground swarms (Skeleton Army, Barbarians, Goblin Gang, Archers, Guards, Royal Recruits) for a favorable Elixir trade, typically clearing Skeleton Army in 2 hits. It cannot target or damage air units at all — flying troops like Minions or Baby Dragon pass over it completely unharmed.

  • Balance history: in the October 2025 balance update, Supercell reduced Bomber's level-11 hitpoints from 332 to 304 (-8%), stating: "Bomber is overly versatile, being played in both cycle and heavier decks as a cheap defensive option. We're slightly trimming his hitpoints to match troops like Firecracker and Archers." This is the change that produced the 304 HP value now shown in the current LOCAL_SNAPSHOT base stats (fact #2 above), so that snapshot value is confirmed current, not stale.

  • Combat interaction: since an August 2026 balance patch cut the four Spirits' (Fire/Ice/Heal/Electro) hitpoints from 230 to 215 (final, live figure), Bomber's 225 area damage now one-shots any Spirit in a single hit at matched levels. Supercell's own patch note names Bomber explicitly: "Now taken out in 1 shot by Archers, Archer Queen, Bomber, Musketeer, and Tesla."

  • Evolutionthe Evolved Bomber shares identical cost (2), hit speed (1.8s), first hit speed (0.2s), range (4.5), splash radius (1.5), speed (Medium/60), deploy time (1s), and targeting (Ground only) with the base Bomber — the Evolution changes only hitpoints and adds the bounce mechanic, not the card's tempo or cost.

  • Evolutionafter its initial throw lands, the Evolved Bomber's bomb bounces two more times, 2.5 tiles apart in a straight line, with each bounce dealing the same full area damage (225 at level 11, matching the base card's current damage) in the same splash radius as the original impact — so a single throw can hit up to three separate spots, and skilled players can angle the throw to ricochet bounces into backline troops or even directly damage the enemy Crown Tower. Note: an October 8, 2024 balance change cut Bomber's damage from 230 to 225 (-2%), but Supercell's own patch note explicitly states this applied to "both Evolved and non-Evolved Bomber attacks" — so base/Evolution damage parity at 225 was preserved by that change, not broken.

Also in Merge Tactics

Bomber also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Bomber in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Bomber work?

Bomber is a 2-Elixir Common troop that throws a single lobbed bomb at Ground targets, dealing area (splash) damage in a 1.5-tile radius around the impact point

What is Bomber's elixir cost and rarity?

Bomber costs 2 elixir and is a common card.

Top Bomber Decks by Meta Score

57 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles79
Cycle7.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Archer Queen card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Earthquake card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles31
Cycle11.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles73
Cycle10.0
Zap card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Boss Bandit card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Prince card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles95
Cycle12.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Electro Giant card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Golem BeatdownLow Sample

Golem Beatdown Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles74
Cycle12.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate54.5%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.6
Battles325
Cycle9.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Prince card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Electro GiantLow Sample

Electro Giant Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles30
Cycle11.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Electro Giant card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Goblin Hut card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles32
Cycle9.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Goblin Drill

Goblin Drill Deck

Win Rate53.2%
Usage0.2%
Elixir2.6
Battles359
Cycle6.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Fire Spirit card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate50.4%
Usage0.7%
Elixir4.1
Battles1.3K
Cycle11.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11X-Bow

X-Bow Deck

Win Rate54.9%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles173
Cycle9.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Tesla card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
X-Bow card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
Royal Delivery card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles81
Cycle11.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
6.1K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago