CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale

Goblin Cage

rare4 Elixir

When the Goblin Cage is destroyed, a Goblin Brawler is unleashed into the Arena! Goblin Brawler always skips leg day.

Card TypeBuilding
ArenaGoblin Stadium
Released
Elixir Cost4
Rarityrare
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles

Combat Attributes

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Lifetime
20 sec

Special Mechanics

Goblin Brawler

Hit Speed
1.1 sec
First Hit
0.2 sec
Speed
Fast (90)
Range
Melee: Short (0.8)
Target
Ground
Count
x1
Transport
Ground

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Goblin Cage's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Goblin Cage stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelGoblin CageBrawler
HitpointsHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start369529157142
Level 4405582173157
Level 5445639190172
Level 6488700209189
Level 7536770230209
Level 8588845253229
Level 9646928279253
Level 107101,020306278
Level 11Tournament7801,121337306
Level 128571,230371337
Level 139421,353408370
Level 141,0331,484449408
Level 151,1341,629493448
Level 16Max1,2471,791543493

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

September 2026 Balance Changes — Goblin Cage

  • Goblin Brawler Hitpoints: 1080 → 1121 (Level 11)
All Goblin Cage changes in this patch

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-17

A stat on this card changed after this page's mechanics were last checked (2026-08-17):

  • goblin_brawler_hitpoints is now 1121 (was 1080) as of 2026-09-07.

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

A 4-elixir Rare building with no attack of its own — it passively drains its own hitpoints and always breaks open within 20 seconds even if never hit, releasing a single hard-hitting Goblin Brawler to fight in melee. Its Evolution adds an active Cage Pull trap that yanks a nearby ground troop inside to take repeated damage while helpless, before the Brawler is finally released to fight normally.

  • Goblin Cage is a 4-elixir Rare building that never attacks on its own — it just sits there to block or bait enemy troops. At tournament standard it has 780 hitpoints, but unlike most buildings it constantly loses 39 hitpoints per second all on its own, so even if it's never touched it will break open within exactly 20 seconds. Any damage the opponent lands comes out of that same hitpoint pool, so real hits make it pop faster than the passive drain alone would.

  • When the Goblin Cage finally breaks — whether from enemy damage or its own timer running out — it releases a single Goblin Brawler to fight in its place. At tournament standard the Brawler has 1,080 hitpoints and hits for 337 damage per swing, which works out to roughly 306 damage per second at its 1.1-second hit speed. Its opening swing is much faster than that: the first hit lands in just 0.2 seconds, letting it punish whatever finished off the cage before that unit can back away. It moves at Fast speed but only fights ground targets, and only in melee range.

  • EvolutionThe evolved Goblin Cage gains an active trap ability known as Cage Pull. If an enemy ground troop wanders within 3 tiles of it, the Goblin Brawler reaches out from inside the cage and yanks that troop straight in, holding it in place so it can't move or fight back while taking damage every second. The trapped troop stays put until it either dies or the cage itself is destroyed, at which point the Brawler jumps out and fights normally — hitting exactly as hard as the un-evolved Brawler once it's free.

  • EvolutionAs of an August 2026 balance update, the evolved cage's trap deals 366 damage per second to whatever it has captured, and it can grab a new victim as soon as 0.3 seconds after releasing the last one. That same update made the evolution itself rarer to see: it now takes two normal Goblin Cage deploys to recharge instead of one, so only every third cage you place comes out evolved rather than every second one. Supercell's stated reasoning was that Goblin Cage Evolution, like several other Evolutions, had been dominant for over a year and disproportionately strong compared to its base form.

  • EvolutionCage Pull only works on ground troops — flying units like Balloon, Lava Hound, or Minion Horde simply pass over it with no risk of being grabbed, and it can't trap buildings, cloned units, or troops that are underground. A ground troop that happens to be mid-jump or mid-dash at the exact moment it enters the 3-tile pull range is also immune to that particular grab. Only one enemy can be held inside at a time, so a second troop arriving while the first is still trapped has to wait until the Brawler is free to grab again.

  • Goblin Cage joined Clash Royale on 17 May 2019 as a 4-elixir Rare building.

  • In December 2021, Supercell cut the Goblin Cage's own hitpoints by 23% while deliberately leaving the Goblin Brawler's power untouched, saying they wanted to weaken the cage's ability to stall on defense without dulling the payoff unit that pops out once it breaks.

  • In October 2023, Supercell buffed the Goblin Brawler's hitpoints from 485 to 510 at that patch's reference level, aiming to help the then-underused Goblin Cage survive a little longer after breaking open and deal more total damage before dying.

Also in Merge Tactics

Goblin Cage also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Goblin Cage in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Goblin Cage work?

A 4-elixir Rare building with no attack of its own — it passively drains its own hitpoints and always breaks open within 20 seconds even if never hit, releasing a single hard-hitting…

What is Goblin Cage's elixir cost and rarity?

Goblin Cage costs 4 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Goblin Cage Decks by Meta Score

52 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Graveyard Control

Graveyard Control Deck

Win Rate61.9%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles160
Cycle12.0
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles38
Cycle9.0
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Berserker card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate61.1%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles113
Cycle12.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Ice Wizard card — Clash Royale
Electro Giant card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Electro GiantLow Sample

Electro Giant Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles63
Cycle12.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Electro Giant card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles38
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Electro Giant

Electro Giant Deck

Win Rate57.1%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles147
Cycle12.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Electro Giant card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Balloon Cycle

Balloon Cycle Deck

Win Rate56.1%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles148
Cycle10.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate52.7%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.9
Battles366
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles57
Cycle13.0
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Royal HogsHigh Confidence

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.8
Battles523
Cycle10.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Electro GiantLow Sample

Electro Giant Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles56
Cycle12.0
Furnace card — Clash Royale
Knight card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Electro Giant card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Beat Down

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate54.9%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles113
Cycle13.0
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
4.7K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Goblin Cage — Decks & Stats | CrownStats