CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Hero Mega Minion card — Clash Royale

Hero Mega Minion

rare3 ElixirHero

In an Arena full of uncertainty, Hero Mega Minion wants to make sure he can get to the right place in just the nick of time. Learning to shift through the shadows doesn't happen overnight!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaBarbarian Bowl
Hero releasedMidnight Mischief season
Elixir Cost3
Rarityrare
Max Level16
EvolutionNone
HeroAvailable

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.5 sec
First Hit
0.4 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
Melee: Long (1.6)
Projectile Speed
1,000

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Air

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Hero Ability: Wounding Warp

Warps to the lowest-hitpoint enemy & deals damage before darting back

Target
The enemy with the lowest maximum hitpoints anywhere in the Arena; never a Crown Tower
Ability Cost
2 Elixir
Warp Damage
422Level 11
Ready After
1.5 sec
Warps Back After
3.5 sec

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Hero Mega Minion's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Uses Mega Minion's base stats.

Hero Mega Minion stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start39514697
Level 4434160106
Level 5477176117
Level 6523194129
Level 7575213142
Level 8631234156
Level 9693258172
Level 10761284189
Level 11Tournament837312208
Level 12918343228
Level 131,010378252
Level 141,108415276
Level 151,216457304
Level 16Max1,337502334

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

September 2026 Balance Changes — Hero Mega Minion

All Hero Mega Minion changes in this patch

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Hero mechanics verified September 2026

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Mega Minion is a 3-Elixir Rare troop that drops a single flying minion tough enough to punch above its cost. It attacks quickly — especially on its opening swing — and can hit both air and ground units, making it one of the most efficient answers to floating threats like Balloon, Lava Hound, and Minion Horde. It also rides well behind a tank on offense, adding chip damage to a push without much Elixir investment. Since the February 2026 season, Mega Minion has also had a Hero form. Its Wounding Warp ability spends extra Elixir to teleport it instantly to the enemy with the lowest maximum hitpoints anywhere in the Arena, striking on arrival. Supercell has adjusted that ability's damage and its tower-damage rules several times since launch, most recently in September 2026.

  • Mega Minion is a 3-Elixir Rare troop that sends out a single flying minion able to strike both air and ground targets. It moves at Medium speed with a slightly longer melee reach than most melee troops, and at tournament-standard level 11 it has 837 hitpoints and hits for 312 damage every 1.5 seconds — 208 damage per second.

  • Its first swing after landing comes out in just 0.4 seconds, far quicker than the 1.5-second gap between its regular attacks, so it doesn't need a full wind-up to land its opening hit.

  • Mega Minion joined Clash Royale on 19 September 2016, a little over six months after the game's global launch, making it one of the earlier Rare troops added to the game.

  • It's one of the most efficient defensive cards around for its cost, handling floating threats like Balloon, Lava Hound, and Minion Horde with ease, and it doubles as solid support riding behind a tank on offense.

  • It struggles against cheap swarms like Skeleton Army, which overwhelm it with numbers, and area-damage spells such as Fireball or Lightning can kill it outright — so it's best played alongside other cards rather than alone.

  • HeroMega Minion picked up a Hero form in the February 2026 season. Its Wounding Warp ability spends 2 Elixir to instantly teleport it to the enemy with the lowest maximum hitpoints anywhere in the Arena — never a Crown Tower — striking it on arrival regardless of distance.

  • HeroThe Warp strike's damage has been retuned repeatedly since launch — cut from 468 to 412 in March 2026, then to 373 in May 2026 for finishing off backline troops too easily, before being raised back up to 399 in August 2026 and to 422 in September 2026.

  • HeroAs of the August 2026 update, Wounding Warp is single-use rather than recharging on a cooldown, and — thanks to an April 2026 change — it can no longer be triggered the instant Mega Minion lands, needing a 1.5-second delay first. Since September 2026 its Crown Tower damage reduction is gone (75% to 0%), and Mega Minion warps back to its original position 3.5 seconds later.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Mega Minion work?

Mega Minion is a 3-Elixir Rare troop that drops a single flying minion tough enough to punch above its cost

What is Mega Minion's elixir cost and rarity?

Mega Minion costs 3 elixir and is a rare card.

What does Mega Minion's Hero change?

Hero Mega Minion's ability is Wounding Warp (2 Elixir, single-use). Hero Mega Minion warps to the enemy with the lowest maximum hitpoints anywhere in the Arena, strikes it, and then warps back to where it started.

How often is Hero Mega Minion used in ranked decks?

CrownStats has tracked Hero Mega Minion in 49 distinct decks, totaling 5.9K ranked battle appearances, over the last 7 days.

Top Hero Mega Minion Decks by Meta Score

49 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles31
Cycle11.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Golem BeatdownLow Sample

Golem Beatdown Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles74
Cycle12.0
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Electro Dragon card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Beat Down

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate56.4%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles156
Cycle10.0
Zap card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Spirit Empress card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4LumberLoon

LumberLoon Deck

Win Rate56.9%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles123
Cycle11.0
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Balloon Cycle

Balloon Cycle Deck

Win Rate56.1%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles148
Cycle10.0
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Miner ControlHigh Confidence

Miner Control Deck

Win Rate51.1%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.6
Battles540
Cycle10.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Goblin Curse card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles57
Cycle13.0
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.0
Battles572
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Minion Giant card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles81
Cycle11.0
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Bomber card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Phoenix card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10LavaLoon

LavaLoon Deck

Win Rate50.4%
Usage0.3%
Elixir4.1
Battles472
Cycle12.0
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Dragons card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Beat Down

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate54.9%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles113
Cycle13.0
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles82
Cycle12.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mega Minion card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Lava Hound card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
5.9K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago