CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Musketeer card — Clash Royale

Musketeer

rare4 Elixir

Don't be fooled by her delicately coiffed hair, the Musketeer is a mean shot with her trusty boomstick.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaTraining Camp
Released
Elixir Cost4
Rarityrare
Max Level16
Evolution2 Cycles
HeroAvailable

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1 sec
First Hit
0.7 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
6
Projectile Speed
1,000

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Musketeer's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Musketeer stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start341101101
Level 4375111111
Level 5411122122
Level 6451135135
Level 7496148148
Level 8544163163
Level 9597179179
Level 10657197197
Level 11Tournament721217217
Level 12792239239
Level 13871263263
Level 14955289289
Level 151,049318318
Level 16Max1,153349349

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-18

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Musketeer is a 4-Elixir Rare troop that's been in Clash Royale since the game's earliest days. She's a single ranged attacker who can hit both air and ground targets from a long 6-tile range, and her first shot after landing comes out unusually fast — handy for punishing anything that closes the distance too soon. At max tournament level she deals 217 damage a second and has 721 hit points, which is enough to matter but not enough to tank on her own, so she's usually played behind a bigger troop rather than out in front of one. Two newer versions add extra tools without changing her core numbers. Her Evolution loads 3 sniper rounds that can each pick off a single target up to 30 tiles away for 390 damage — about 80% more than her normal hit — while her Hero version can spend Elixir on a short-lived automatic turret to help hold a lane — an ability that, since August 2026, is single-use instead of recharging on a timer.

  • Musketeer is a 4-Elixir Rare troop unlocked from the very first arena (Training Camp), so brand-new players have her available immediately. She's a single-target attacker with a long 6-tile range, and because she can hit both air and ground units, she's equally useful defending against ground pushes and flying threats.

  • Her first shot after being deployed lands unusually fast — just 0.7 seconds, compared to the 1-second gap between each of her regular follow-up hits — so she often gets an attack off before a fast melee troop can even reach her.

  • At tournament-standard level 11, Musketeer has 721 hit points and deals 217 damage per hit — since she fires once per second, that's also her damage per second. She moves at Medium speed, keeping pace with most support troops, but her hit points are low enough that she typically wants a tankier troop soaking up hits in front of her rather than tanking on her own.

  • Musketeer has been part of Clash Royale since the game's very first release: she was included in the limited regional soft-launch on 4 January 2016 (iOS only, in Canada, Hong Kong, Australia, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland, Finland, and New Zealand), roughly two months before the worldwide release on 2 March 2016.

  • EvolutionOnce nothing is left in her normal 6-tile range, her evolved form can snipe a single faraway enemy for 390 damage per shot — about 80% more than her regular hit — by spending one of 3 loaded rounds. Each round hits only one target and doesn't pierce through to hit anyone behind it, so the full 1,170 damage only happens if all 3 rounds connect over the course of that deployment, not from one single blast.

  • EvolutionThose 3 sniper rounds are loaded once and don't refill mid-battle — she needs to be played twice more in her normal form before her next deployment evolves again and reloads Long Shot.

  • HeroAdded 1 December 2025 as one of Clash Royale's first Hero cards, this version gains a 3-Elixir Trusty Turret ability: a short-range, 1,536-hitpoint turret (at level 11) that deals a 204-damage burst on landing, then fires rapidly — 148 damage roughly every half-second — at air and ground targets for up to 10 seconds before disappearing. Deploying Musketeer and using the ability together costs 7 Elixir in total.

  • HeroTrusty Turret used to recharge on a 22-second cooldown, but the August 2026 update made every Hero ability single-use, Musketeer's included. Its range and setup speed were also retuned repeatedly earlier in 2026 before settling at today's numbers.

Also in Merge Tactics

Musketeer also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Musketeer in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Musketeer work?

Musketeer is a 4-Elixir Rare troop that's been in Clash Royale since the game's earliest days

What is Musketeer's elixir cost and rarity?

Musketeer costs 4 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Musketeer Decks by Meta Score

57 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Balloon CycleHigh Confidence

Balloon Cycle Deck

Win Rate54.8%
Usage0.4%
Elixir2.9
Battles768
Cycle7.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Hog Cycle

Hog Cycle Deck

Win Rate59.3%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.6
Battles113
Cycle6.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Graveyard ControlLow Sample

Graveyard Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles61
Cycle14.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Freeze card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Hog CycleHigh Confidence

Hog Cycle Deck

Win Rate50.0%
Usage1.8%
Elixir2.6
Battles3.2K
Cycle6.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate55.9%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles161
Cycle12.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Archers card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6LumberLoonLow Sample

LumberLoon Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.0
Battles80
Cycle7.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Hog Cycle

Hog Cycle Deck

Win Rate54.4%
Usage0.1%
Elixir2.6
Battles217
Cycle6.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Cannon card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles88
Cycle13.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Inferno Tower card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles52
Cycle11.0
Goblin Giant card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Princess card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Balloon Cycle

Balloon Cycle Deck

Win Rate54.3%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir2.9
Battles138
Cycle7.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Ice Golem card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Balloon card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Bomb Tower card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Giant Graveyard

Giant Graveyard Deck

Win Rate51.8%
Usage0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles195
Cycle12.0
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Night Witch card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12X-BowLow Sample

X-Bow Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.1
Battles88
Cycle5.0
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Musketeer card — Clash Royale
Ice Spirit card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
X-Bow card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
8.0K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago