CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Spear Goblins card — Clash Royale

Spear Goblins

common2 Elixir

Three unarmored ranged attackers. Who the heck taught these guys to throw spears!? Who thought that was a good idea?!

Card TypeTroop
ArenaGoblin Stadium
Released
Elixir Cost2
Raritycommon
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.6 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
5
Projectile Speed
500

Movement

Movement Speed
Very Fast (120)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x3

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Spear Goblins' stats scale from Level 1 to Level 16

Spear Goblins stats at each card level, Level 1 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 1Start523220
Level 2573521
Level 3623823
Level 4694226
Level 5754628
Level 6835131
Level 7915635
Level 81006138
Level 91106741
Level 101217446
Level 11Tournament1338150
Level 121468955
Level 131609861
Level 1417610867
Level 1519311974
Level 16Max21213081

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-19

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Spear Goblins send a trio of lightly armored goblins onto the battlefield who throw spears from range, letting them chip away at troops, buildings, and even air units without having to get into melee. At just 2 Elixir, they're one of the cheapest cards in the game, making them a flexible piece for cycling, supporting a tank, or punishing an overcommitted push. Their tradeoff is fragility: splitting into three separate bodies means the squad can keep fighting even if some die, but each individual goblin has very little health, so a single well-placed spell or a splash-damage troop can wipe out most or all of them in one hit.

  • Spear Goblins is a Common troop that costs 2 Elixir and is unlocked in Goblin Stadium (Arena 1), making it one of the first and cheapest cards new players get access to.

  • Each card deploys a squad of three Spear Goblins that throw spears at range rather than fighting in melee, letting them hit both air and ground targets, plus buildings, from a distance.

  • Spear Goblins move at Very Fast speed and are ready to fight just 1 second after being placed, so they're often used to react quickly to an incoming push or to add fast support behind a tank.

  • Spear Goblins throw their first spear just 0.5 seconds after landing, noticeably faster than their normal attack cycle, so they can often get one extra hit in against a fast-approaching swarm or small troop.

  • As of the August 2026 balance update, Spear Goblins attack every 1.6 seconds instead of the previous 1.7 seconds, a roughly 6% faster attack rate that Supercell introduced specifically to make the card more reliable on defense.

  • At tournament-standard level 11, a single Spear Goblin's spear hits for 81 damage; after the August 2026 attack-speed buff that comes out to roughly 51 damage per second per goblin, up from about 47 before the patch.

  • Each Spear Goblin only has 133 hit points at level 11, so the whole trio is fragile — a single small spell like Zap, The Log, or Arrows, or almost any splash-damage troop, can wipe out two or three of them at once.

  • Spear Goblins have been in Clash Royale since the game's earliest days: they were part of the card pool during the January 2016 regional soft-launch (limited to a handful of countries, including Canada, Australia, and several Nordic countries) that preceded the game's full worldwide release on 2 March 2016.

Also in Merge Tactics

Spear Goblins also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Spear Goblins in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Spear Goblins work?

Spear Goblins send a trio of lightly armored goblins onto the battlefield who throw spears from range, letting them chip away at troops, buildings, and even air units without having to get…

What is Spear Goblins's elixir cost and rarity?

Spear Goblins costs 2 elixir and is a common card.

Early Spear Goblins Decks

6 distinct decks seen in ranked battles

This is an early sample. CrownStats has observed 6 distinct decks using Spear Goblins in the last 7 days — enough to list what has actually been played, not enough to rank it. The list grows as more ranked battles are crawled.

#1ControlLow Sample

Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles32
Cycle11.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Prince card — Clash Royale
Spear Goblins card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Miner ControlLow Sample

Miner Control Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.1
Battles70
Cycle8.0
Bats card — Clash Royale
Goblins card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Barrel card — Clash Royale
Spear Goblins card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Inferno Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.3
Battles32
Cycle9.0
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Bats card — Clash Royale
Spear Goblins card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles30
Cycle10.0
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Goblinstein card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Spear Goblins card — Clash Royale
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5MortarLow Sample

Mortar Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles35
Cycle11.0
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Goblinstein card — Clash Royale
Mortar card — Clash Royale
Spear Goblins card — Clash Royale
Miner card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Cannon Cart card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles44
Cycle9.0
Bats card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Goblin Giant card — Clash Royale
Prince card — Clash Royale
Spear Goblins card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
243 deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Spear Goblins — Decks & Stats | CrownStats