CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Wizard card — Clash Royale

Wizard

rare5 Elixir

The most awesome man to ever set foot in the Arena, the Wizard will blow you away with his handsomeness... and/or fireballs.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaSpell Valley
Released
Elixir Cost5
Rarityrare
Max Level16
Evolution1 Cycle
HeroAvailable

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.4 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
5.5
Splash Radius
1.5
Projectile Speed
600

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Wizard's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Wizard stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start356143102
Level 4392158112
Level 5430173123
Level 6472190135
Level 7519209149
Level 8569229163
Level 9625252180
Level 10687277197
Level 11Tournament755304217
Level 12828334238
Level 13911367262
Level 141,000403287
Level 151,097442315
Level 16Max1,206486347

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

September 2026 Balance Changes — Wizard

  • Damage: 281 → 304 (Level 11)
  • First Hit: 0.4 sec → 0.5 sec
All Wizard changes in this patch

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-19

A stat on this card changed after this page's mechanics were last checked (2026-08-19):

  • damage is now 304 (was 281) as of 2026-09-07.
  • first_hit_speed is now 0.5 sec (was 0.4 sec) as of 2026-09-07.

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Wizard is a 5-Elixir Rare troop that lobs area-damage fireballs at any air or ground target within a wide range, making it one of the game's most dependable answers to grouped-up swarm troops like Minion Horde or Skeleton Army. It has fairly low hitpoints for its cost, so it usually needs cover from a tank or building to survive a melee rush before it can start clearing the field. Wizard has been in Clash Royale since the game's earliest days and has since picked up two alternate forms: an Evolution that adds a one-hit Fire Shield which explodes and knocks back attackers when broken, and, as of early 2026, a Hero version that can briefly take flight and turn its shots into small pulling tornadoes.

  • Wizard is a 5-Elixir Rare troop that deals splash (area) damage to a single ground-or-air target it locks onto, with a long 5.5-tile attack range and a 1.5-tile splash radius around each hit.

  • At tournament-standard level, Wizard deals 281 damage roughly every 1.4 seconds (about 200 damage per second), and its first attack fires unusually fast — only 0.4 seconds after it lands — so it can often get a hit off almost immediately after being deployed.

  • Wizard has been part of Clash Royale since the game's earliest availability — it appeared in the limited regional soft-launch on 4 January 2016 (iOS only, in a handful of countries including Canada, Hong Kong, Australia and the Nordic countries), roughly two months before the game's worldwide release on 2 March 2016.

  • Wizard is typically played as a support troop rather than a win condition: it's placed a few tiles behind a tank like Giant, Golem, or Royal Giant so the tank soaks damage while Wizard splashes down swarms and support troops trying to reach it.

  • Because Wizard has relatively low hitpoints and no innate shield, it's vulnerable to fast, high-hitpoint melee troops that can reach it quickly (Prince, Mini P.E.K.K.A., Valkyrie, Cannon Cart) and to cheap spell combinations like The Log plus Fireball, or Zap plus Fireball.

  • EvolutionWizard's Evolution wraps him in a 371-hitpoint Fire Shield that absorbs incoming hits until it breaks; when it finally does, it explodes for 231 damage and knocks back nearby enemy troops, and it takes one card cycle to bring the evolved version back into rotation after using it.

  • HeroA Hero version of Wizard was released on 5 January 2026. Its Fiery Flight ability costs 1 elixir and briefly sends him airborne with a 50% speed boost, during which he throws small fire tornadoes that damage nearby enemies and pull them together.

  • HeroIn a February 2026 update, Supercell fixed a bug where Hero Wizard's tornado attacks were dealing far too much bonus damage to Crown Towers, cutting that tower-damage figure from 120 down to 43.

  • HeroFiery Flight lost its recharging cooldown in Supercell's August 2026 balance pass. Like every Hero ability, it is now single-use instead of reusable on a timer.

Also in Merge Tactics

Wizard also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Wizard in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Wizard work?

Wizard is a 5-Elixir Rare troop that lobs area-damage fireballs at any air or ground target within a wide range, making it one of the game's most dependable answers to grouped-up swarm…

What is Wizard's elixir cost and rarity?

Wizard costs 5 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Wizard Decks by Meta Score

59 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.6
Battles75
Cycle9.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate56.3%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles199
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate52.0%
Usage0.7%
Elixir3.9
Battles1.2K
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles32
Cycle12.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Prince card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles36
Cycle11.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6UnclassifiedLow Sample

Unclassified Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.5
Battles75
Cycle13.0
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Lumberjack card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate53.7%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.6
Battles231
Cycle15.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate49.1%
Usage0.6%
Elixir3.6
Battles1.1K
Cycle9.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles75
Cycle13.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate49.6%
Usage0.4%
Elixir3.4
Battles709
Cycle7.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Log Bait

Log Bait Deck

Win Rate54.0%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.6
Battles137
Cycle15.0
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Hog Rider card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Rocket card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles30
Cycle12.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Golden Knight card — Clash Royale
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
7.4K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago