CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Hero Wizard card — Clash Royale

Hero Wizard

rare5 ElixirHero

After a decade of demolishing King Towers, Hero Wizard has learned to wield fire for flight! His wings were forged in flame and fortune, but they're mysteriously cool to the touch.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaSpell Valley
Hero releasedFire & Ice season
Elixir Cost5
Rarityrare
Max Level16
Evolution1 Cycle
HeroAvailable

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
1.4 sec
First Hit
0.5 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
5.5
Splash Radius
1.5
Projectile Speed
600

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x1

Hero Ability: Fiery Flight

Launches into the air and throws fearsome fire tornadoes

How it works

Hero Wizard takes to the air and throws fire tornadoes that deal area damage and pull enemies together.

Ability Cost
1 Elixir
Flight Time
3.5 sec
Tornado Damage
43Level 11
Tornado Radius
4 tiles
Speed boost in the air
50%
Tornado Crown Tower damage
43Level 11

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Hero Wizard's stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Uses Wizard's base stats.

Hero Wizard stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start356143102
Level 4392158112
Level 5430173123
Level 6472190135
Level 7519209149
Level 8569229163
Level 9625252180
Level 10687277197
Level 11Tournament755304217
Level 12828334238
Level 13911367262
Level 141,000403287
Level 151,097442315
Level 16Max1,206486347

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

September 2026 Balance Changes — Hero Wizard

All Hero Wizard changes in this patch

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Hero mechanics verified September 2026

A stat on this card changed after this page's mechanics were last checked (2026-08-19):

  • damage is now 304 (was 281) as of 2026-09-07.
  • first_hit_speed is now 0.5 sec (was 0.4 sec) as of 2026-09-07.

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Wizard is a 5-Elixir Rare troop that lobs area-damage fireballs at any air or ground target within a wide range, making it one of the game's most dependable answers to grouped-up swarm troops like Minion Horde or Skeleton Army. It has fairly low hitpoints for its cost, so it usually needs cover from a tank or building to survive a melee rush before it can start clearing the field. Wizard has been in Clash Royale since the game's earliest days and has since picked up two alternate forms: an Evolution that adds a one-hit Fire Shield which explodes and knocks back attackers when broken, and, as of early 2026, a Hero version that can briefly take flight and turn its shots into small pulling tornadoes.

  • Wizard is a 5-Elixir Rare troop that deals splash (area) damage to a single ground-or-air target it locks onto, with a long 5.5-tile attack range and a 1.5-tile splash radius around each hit.

  • At tournament-standard level, Wizard deals 281 damage roughly every 1.4 seconds (about 200 damage per second), and its first attack fires unusually fast — only 0.4 seconds after it lands — so it can often get a hit off almost immediately after being deployed.

  • Wizard has been part of Clash Royale since the game's earliest availability — it appeared in the limited regional soft-launch on 4 January 2016 (iOS only, in a handful of countries including Canada, Hong Kong, Australia and the Nordic countries), roughly two months before the game's worldwide release on 2 March 2016.

  • Wizard is typically played as a support troop rather than a win condition: it's placed a few tiles behind a tank like Giant, Golem, or Royal Giant so the tank soaks damage while Wizard splashes down swarms and support troops trying to reach it.

  • Because Wizard has relatively low hitpoints and no innate shield, it's vulnerable to fast, high-hitpoint melee troops that can reach it quickly (Prince, Mini P.E.K.K.A., Valkyrie, Cannon Cart) and to cheap spell combinations like The Log plus Fireball, or Zap plus Fireball.

  • EvolutionWizard's Evolution wraps him in a 371-hitpoint Fire Shield that absorbs incoming hits until it breaks; when it finally does, it explodes for 231 damage and knocks back nearby enemy troops, and it takes one card cycle to bring the evolved version back into rotation after using it.

  • HeroA Hero version of Wizard was released on 5 January 2026. Its Fiery Flight ability costs 1 elixir and briefly sends him airborne with a 50% speed boost, during which he throws small fire tornadoes that damage nearby enemies and pull them together.

  • HeroIn a February 2026 update, Supercell fixed a bug where Hero Wizard's tornado attacks were dealing far too much bonus damage to Crown Towers, cutting that tower-damage figure from 120 down to 43.

  • HeroFiery Flight lost its recharging cooldown in Supercell's August 2026 balance pass. Like every Hero ability, it is now single-use instead of reusable on a timer.

Also in Merge Tactics

Wizard also appears as a troop in Clash Royale's Merge Tactics mode, bought from the shop and merged for star upgrades rather than cycled through a deck.

View Wizard in Merge Tactics

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Wizard work?

Wizard is a 5-Elixir Rare troop that lobs area-damage fireballs at any air or ground target within a wide range, making it one of the game's most dependable answers to grouped-up swarm…

What is Wizard's elixir cost and rarity?

Wizard costs 5 elixir and is a rare card.

What does Wizard's Hero change?

Hero Wizard's ability is Fiery Flight (1 Elixir, single-use). Hero Wizard takes to the air and throws fire tornadoes that deal area damage and pull enemies together.

Top Hero Wizard Decks by Meta Score

57 distinct decks seen in ranked battles

These decks show any evolved form of Wizard seen in ranked battles — CrownStats' battle data records that a card was evolved, not which of its two evolved forms was active, so this can't yet be narrowed to Hero Wizard specifically.

#1Graveyard Control

Graveyard Control Deck

Win Rate59.2%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.4
Battles103
Cycle9.0
Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Poison card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
Copy unavailable: Wizard would need the Wild slot, where the game lets you pick its Evolution or Hero form.View Stats
#2Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate52.0%
Usage0.8%
Elixir3.9
Battles1.5K
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles58
Cycle13.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate54.3%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles230
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate51.6%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.4
Battles704
Cycle7.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Skeletons card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Beat DownLow Sample

Beat Down Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles53
Cycle11.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Beat DownHigh Confidence

Beat Down Deck

Win Rate49.1%
Usage0.8%
Elixir3.6
Battles1.5K
Cycle9.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Tornado card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.8
Battles63
Cycle11.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Bandit card — Clash Royale
Magic Archer card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate51.7%
Usage0.2%
Elixir4.6
Battles327
Cycle15.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Minion Horde card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Dark Prince card — Clash Royale
Sparky card — Clash Royale
Elixir Collector card — Clash Royale
Rage card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Log BaitLow Sample

Log Bait Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles37
Cycle11.0
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Monk card — Clash Royale
Mega Knight card — Clash Royale
Skeleton Army card — Clash Royale
Goblin Gang card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Goblin Barrel card — Clash Royale
The Log card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Goblin DrillLow Sample

Goblin Drill Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.5
Battles80
Cycle10.0
Goblin Drill card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Wall Breakers card — Clash Royale
Goblin Demolisher card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12PEKKA Bridge SpamLow Sample

PEKKA Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.0
Battles46
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Electro Wizard card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Zap card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
8.4K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 6h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Hero Wizard — Decks & Stats | CrownStats