CrownStats is undergoing major upgrades and coming soon with new features and more fresh Deck Recommendations.
Zappies card — Clash Royale

Zappies

rare4 Elixir

Spawns a pack of miniature Zap machines. Who controls them...? Only the Master Builder knows.

Card TypeTroop
ArenaHog Mountain
Released
Elixir Cost4
Rarityrare
Max Level16
EvolutionNone

Combat Attributes

Attack

Hit Speed
2.3 sec
First Hit
0.8 sec
Targets
Air & Ground
Range
4.5

Effect

Stun Duration
0.5 sec

Movement

Movement Speed
Medium (60)
Transport
Ground

Deployment

Deploy Time
1 sec
Count
x3

Stats include official balance changes through October 2026.

Level Statistics

See how Zappies' stats scale from Level 3 to Level 16

Zappies stats at each card level, Level 3 to Level 16. One row per level; columns are the stats that change with level.
LevelHitpointsDamageDamage per second
Level 3Start2505523
Level 42756126
Level 53026729
Level 63317331
Level 73648034
Level 83998838
Level 94389742
Level 1048210746
Level 11Tournament52911750
Level 1258112956
Level 1363914261
Level 1470115567
Level 1577017174
Level 16Max84618881

Tournament: Level 11 is the level tournament matches use, whatever a card's rarity.

Card stats use Level 11 as the scaling baseline. Minor rounding differences may occur at other levels, consistent with the source data.

September 2026 Balance Changes — Zappies

  • Hit Speed: 2.2 sec → 2.3 sec
All Zappies changes in this patch

Combat Mechanics Encyclopedia

Verified 2026-08-19

A stat on this card changed after this page's mechanics were last checked (2026-08-19):

  • hit_speed is now 2.3 sec (was 2.2 sec) as of 2026-09-07.

Figures below use Level 11, Clash Royale's tournament standard, regardless of the level selected above.

Zappies drop three small robots that zap the nearest enemy with a short-range shock, stunning whatever they hit for half a second. That repeated stun makes them brutal against a single, slow-hitting threat — a lone Sparky, Inferno Dragon, or Hunter can get locked down before it ever gets a swing off. The tradeoff is fragility: each Zappy has fairly low hitpoints, so a well-placed spell can wipe out the whole trio for a favorable Elixir trade. For 4 Elixir you get a light troop that hits both air and ground at medium range, with a slower overall attack rate than most support troops. Zappies work best defensively — parked behind a tank or dropped to shut down one specific card — rather than leading a push on their own.

  • Zappies is a Rare, 4-Elixir troop card that deploys three small robots in a triangle formation, unlocked in the Hog Mountain arena.

  • Each Zappy has 529 hitpoints and deals 117 damage per hit at tournament-standard level 11, for about 53 damage per second per Zappy.

  • Zappies target both air and ground units at 4.5 range, move at medium speed, and attack once every 2.2 seconds, with a fast 0.8-second first strike after deploying.

  • Every Zappies hit stuns its target for 0.5 seconds, and Zappies is the only Rare-rarity card in the game with a stun effect, making it a strong pick against single, slow-attacking threats like a lone Sparky or Inferno Dragon.

  • Zappies has fairly low hitpoints for its Elixir cost, so spells like Fireball or Poison can wipe out the whole trio for a good trade, and knockback effects such as Barbarian Barrel or Royal Delivery can shove them off a push even when a tank is protecting them.

  • Zappies was added to Clash Royale on 12 December 2017.

  • In the August 2026 balance update (Season 86), Zappies' attack rate was slowed from once every 2.1 seconds to once every 2.2 seconds, a roughly 5% nerf to their damage output.

  • Zappies is especially effective at shutting down slow-attacking single targets — troops like Hunter get stunned repeatedly and can barely get an attack off against them.

Card interactions and upgrades in CrownLab

Interaction Lab calculates card-versus-card interactions at the levels you choose — no account required. Upgrade Advisor analyses upgrade priority for the eight cards in your current deck.

CrownLab is CrownStats' analysis layer — every tool states its method and limits on its page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Zappies work?

Zappies drop three small robots that zap the nearest enemy with a short-range shock, stunning whatever they hit for half a second

What is Zappies's elixir cost and rarity?

Zappies costs 4 elixir and is a rare card.

Top Zappies Decks by Meta Score

58 distinct decks seen in ranked battles
#1Giant GraveyardHigh Confidence

Giant Graveyard Deck

Win Rate55.6%
Usage0.5%
Elixir4.0
Battles907
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Guards card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#2Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles38
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#3Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate57.5%
Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles160
Cycle14.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Fisherman card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#4Bridge Spam

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate56.3%
Usage0.1%
Elixir4.3
Battles199
Cycle13.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#5Bridge SpamHigh Confidence

Bridge Spam Deck

Win Rate52.0%
Usage0.7%
Elixir3.9
Battles1.2K
Cycle12.0
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Ghost card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Mother Witch card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#6Royal GiantLow Sample

Royal Giant Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir3.9
Battles91
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Skeleton King card — Clash Royale
Royal Giant card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Fisherman card — Clash Royale
Tombstone card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#7Royal Hogs

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate52.7%
Usage0.2%
Elixir3.9
Battles366
Cycle11.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#8Royal HogsHigh Confidence

Royal Hogs Deck

Win Rate50.7%
Usage0.3%
Elixir3.8
Battles523
Cycle10.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Goblin Cage card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Flying Machine card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Electro Spirit card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#9Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.1
Battles48
Cycle11.0
Baby Dragon card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Elite Barbarians card — Clash Royale
Golem card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Heal Spirit card — Clash Royale
Vines card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#10Bridge SpamLow Sample

Bridge Spam Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.5
Battles37
Cycle15.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Valkyrie card — Clash Royale
Battle Ram card — Clash Royale
Mini P.E.K.K.A card — Clash Royale
Giant Skeleton card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Lightning card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#11Royal HogsLow Sample

Royal Hogs Deck

Usage<0.1%
Elixir4.4
Battles75
Cycle13.0
Royal Recruits card — Clash Royale
Wizard card — Clash Royale
Royal Hogs card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Ronin card — Clash Royale
Fireball card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Barbarian Barrel card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
#12Giant GraveyardHigh Confidence

Giant Graveyard Deck

Win Rate48.7%
Usage0.7%
Elixir4.0
Battles1.2K
Cycle12.0
Witch card — Clash Royale
Bowler card — Clash Royale
Giant Snowball card — Clash Royale
Giant card — Clash Royale
Minions card — Clash Royale
Zappies card — Clash Royale
Arrows card — Clash Royale
Graveyard card — Clash Royale
Hover over card icons to check elixir usage
View Stats
7.7K deck appearances analyzed · last 7 daysLatest observed battle: 1h agoRankings recalculated: 1h ago
Zappies — Decks & Stats | CrownStats